Brookwood SD 167
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1716950
Brookwood SD 167 spent $18,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,098 students in 2024-25; 51.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,043 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brookwood SD 167 in enrollment (1,068 to 1,094 students) and Brookwood SD 167 itself.
Where the money came from
$24,926,000 in revenue: 51.5% state, 36.0% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $3,050,000 of capital outlay was $24,428,000, or $22,598 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,841,000 52%
- Local$8,967,000 36%
- Federal$3,118,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,081 students in 2022-23, 1,025 students in 2023-24, 1,098 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,081 | 64.0 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,025 | 65.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,098 | 69.6 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookwood SD 167 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 17% | 29.9% | 656 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 641 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longwood Elementary School | 364 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Hickory Bend Elementary School | 277 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 457 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookwood Middle School | 231 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Brookwood Jr High School | 226 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brookwood SD 167
- Website: brookwood167.org
- Phone: (708) 758-5190
- Office: 201 E Glenwood Dyer Rd, Glenwood, IL 60425
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brookwood SD 167
- Illinois districts by spending per studentBrookwood SD 167 ranks 180 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,394).#180 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisBrookwood SD 167 is the number 356 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,081 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#356 of 865
- Centralia City SchoolsThe next larger Illinois district: 1,089 students in fall 2022, $16,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,491
- Morris SD 54The next smaller Illinois district: 1,078 students in fall 2022, $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
- Compare Brookwood SD 167 with Centralia City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brookwood SD 167
How many schools and students are in Brookwood SD 167?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,098 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brookwood SD 167 spend per student?
$18,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,043 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brookwood SD 167's money come from?
$24,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.5% state, 36.0% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brookwood SD 167 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 265 of the 1,108 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Brookwood SD 167 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookwood SD 167 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Brookwood SD 167's NCES district ID?
1716950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25