Spartanburg 01

Public school district · Spartanburg County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503480

Spartanburg 01 spent $11,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,364 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,212 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spartanburg 01 in enrollment (3,788 to 7,019 students) and Spartanburg 01 itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg 01, FY23Marion County $15,411; Colleton County $14,940; Chester County $14,920; Newberry 01 $14,625; Laurens 55 $14,216; York School District 1 $14,172; Chesterfield County $13,181; Union 01 $12,526; Spartanburg 01 $11,970; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16kMarion County$15,411Colleton County$14,940Chester County$14,920Newberry 01$14,625Laurens 55$14,216York School District 1$14,172Chesterfield County$13,181Union 01$12,526Spartanburg 01$11,970Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg 01, FY23Marion County $15,411; Colleton County $14,940; Chester County $14,920; Newberry 01 $14,625; Laurens 55 $14,216; York School District 1 $14,172; Chesterfield County $13,181; Union 01 $12,526; Spartanburg 01 $11,970; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16kMarion County$15,411Colleton County$14,940Chester County$14,920Newberry 01$14,625Laurens 55$14,216York School District 1$14,172Chesterfield County$13,181Union 01$12,526Spartanburg 01$11,970Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg 01, FY23Marion County $15,411; Colleton County $14,940; Chester County $14,920; Newberry 01 $14,625; Laurens 55 $14,216; York School District 1 $14,172; Chesterfield County $13,181; Union 01 $12,526; Spartanburg 01 $11,970; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16kMarion County$15,411Colleton County$14,940Chester County$14,920Newberry 01$14,625Laurens 55$14,216York School District 1$14,172Chesterfield County$13,181Union 01$12,526Spartanburg 01$11,970Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg 01, FY23Marion County $15,411; Colleton County $14,940; Chester County $14,920; Newberry 01 $14,625; Laurens 55 $14,216; York School District 1 $14,172; Chesterfield County $13,181; Union 01 $12,526; Spartanburg 01 $11,970; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16kMarion County$15,411Colleton County$14,940Chester County$14,920Newberry 01$14,625Laurens 55$14,216York School District 1$14,172Chesterfield County$13,181Union 01$12,526Spartanburg 01$11,970Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$90,162,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 32.9% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $11,936,000 of capital outlay was $79,032,000, or $14,480 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spartanburg 01 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $44,531,000; Local $29,629,000; Federal $16,002,000; total $90,162,000.
  • State$44,531,000 49%
  • Local$29,629,000 33%
  • Federal$16,002,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,458 students in 2022-23, 5,417 students in 2023-24, 5,364 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spartanburg 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,458, 2023-24: 5,417, 2024-25: 5,36402k4k6k2022-235,4582023-245,4172024-255,364
Spartanburg 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,458, 2023-24: 5,417, 2024-25: 5,36402k4k6k2022-235,4582023-245,4172024-255,364
Spartanburg 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,458, 2023-24: 5,417, 2024-25: 5,36402k4k6k2022-235,4582023-245,4172024-255,364
Spartanburg 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,458, 2023-24: 5,417, 2024-25: 5,36402k4k6k2022-235,4582023-245,4172024-255,364

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,458379.514.4
2023-245,417428.012.7
2024-255,364379.314.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,278 per student

Spartanburg 01 booked $23,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 380 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,969,00081.2%
Special education$2,926,00012.5%
Vocational$269,0001.2%
Other programs$1,183,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,933 in 2018-19, $3,971 in 2019-20, $4,304 in 2020-21, $4,208 in 2021-22, $4,278 in 2022-23.

Spartanburg 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,933, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,304, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,27802k4k6k2018-19$3,9332019-20$3,9712020-21$4,3042021-22$4,2082022-23$4,278
Spartanburg 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,933, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,304, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,27802k4k6k2018-19$3,9332019-20$3,9712020-21$4,3042021-22$4,2082022-23$4,278
Spartanburg 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,933, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,304, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,27802k4k6k2018-19$3,9332019-20$3,9712020-21$4,3042021-22$4,2082022-23$4,278
Spartanburg 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,933, 2019-20: $3,971, 2020-21: $4,304, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,27802k4k6k2018-19$3,9332019-20$3,9712020-21$4,3042021-22$4,2082022-23$4,278

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spartanburg 01 scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 49% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%52.1%
Math49%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 377 students in Spartanburg 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate93%83.8%
Students in the class37759,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,789 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Campobello-Gramling School86616.257.1%Not Title I
Inman Elementary56514.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary50313.166.1%Schoolwide program
New Prospect Elementary43112.966.4%Schoolwide program
O. P. Earle Elementary42412.367.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 992 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
T.E. Mabry Middle45213.768.7%Not Title I
Inman Intermediate32214.373.9%Not Title I
Landrum Middle21812.153.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,583 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chapman High1,05716.356.6%Not Title I
Landrum High52612.847.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spartanburg 01

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spartanburg 01

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentSpartanburg 01 ranks 61 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,970).#61 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaSpartanburg 01 is the number 37 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 5,458 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 82
  3. Newberry 01The next larger South Carolina district: 5,806 students in fall 2022, $14,625 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,625
  4. Laurens 55The next smaller South Carolina district: 5,344 students in fall 2022, $14,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,216
  5. Compare Spartanburg 01 with Newberry 01Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chapman High, its largest high school1,057 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,057
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaSpartanburg 01 spent $61,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$61,520
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spartanburg 01

  1. How many schools and students are in Spartanburg 01?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,364 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spartanburg 01 spend per student?
    $11,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,212 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spartanburg 01's money come from?
    $90,162,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 32.9% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spartanburg 01 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,022 of the 6,611 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spartanburg 01 spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,278 per student. Divided by the 380 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,520 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spartanburg 01 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spartanburg 01 scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 49% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spartanburg 01?
    93% of the 377 students in Spartanburg 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spartanburg 01's NCES district ID?
    4503480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25