York School District 1
Listed by NCES as York 01 (district ID 4503810)
Public school district · York County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503810
York School District 1 spent $14,172 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,946 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,668 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to York School District 1 in enrollment (3,549 to 5,806 students) and York School District 1 itself.
Where the money came from
$86,770,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 38.7% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $2,180,000 of capital outlay was $76,149,000, or $15,115 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$42,826,000 49%
- Local$33,601,000 39%
- Federal$10,343,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,038 students in 2022-23, 4,993 students in 2023-24, 4,946 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,038 | 344.3 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 4,993 | 356.5 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 4,946 | 357.0 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,926,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,749 per student
York School District 1 booked $23,926,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 362 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,048 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,456,000 | 68.8% |
| Special education | $4,773,000 | 19.9% |
| Vocational | $1,195,000 | 5.0% |
| Other programs | $1,502,000 | 6.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,957 in 2018-19, $4,225 in 2019-20, $4,646 in 2020-21, $4,643 in 2021-22, $4,749 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in York School District 1 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 34% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 378 students in York School District 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 378 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,022 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton Belt Elementary | 428 | 12.8 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunter Street Elementary | 427 | 13.3 | 69.1% | Not Title I |
| Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary | 401 | 13.8 | 70.0% | Not Title I |
| Harold C. Johnson Elementary | 388 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 378 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,413 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Middle | 789 | 12.6 | 69.5% | Not Title I |
| York Intermediate | 624 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,511 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Comprehensive High | 1,511 | 16.2 | 65.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact York School District 1
- Website: york.k12.sc.us
- Phone: (803) 684-9916
- Office: 1475 East Liberty Street, York, SC 29745
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about York School District 1
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentYork School District 1 ranks 38 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,172).#38 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaYork School District 1 is the number 39 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 5,038 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 82
- Laurens 55The next larger South Carolina district: 5,344 students in fall 2022, $14,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,216
- Colleton County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 4,946 students in fall 2022, $14,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,940
- Compare York School District 1 with Laurens 55Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- York Comprehensive High, its largest high school1,511 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,511
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaYork School District 1 spent $66,048 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$66,048
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about York School District 1
How many schools and students are in York School District 1?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,946 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does York School District 1 spend per student?
$14,172 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,668 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does York School District 1's money come from?
$86,770,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 38.7% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in York School District 1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 844 of the 5,989 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does York School District 1 spend on teacher salaries?
$23,926,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,749 per student. Divided by the 362 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,048 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in York School District 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in York School District 1 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in York School District 1?
81% of the 378 students in York School District 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is York School District 1's NCES district ID?
4503810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25