Shiloh Village SD 85

Public school district · St. Clair County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1736210

Shiloh Village SD 85 spent $13,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 576 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,318 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shiloh Village SD 85 in enrollment (566 to 588 students) and Shiloh Village SD 85 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Shiloh Village SD 85, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated Sc…$17,064Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Shiloh Village SD 85, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School …$17,064Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Shiloh Village SD 85, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School District…$17,064Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Shiloh Village SD 85, FY23Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 $20,177; Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Anna Community Consolidated School District 37 $17,064; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Bunker Hill District $14,602; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Winchester CUSD 1 $13,759; North Clay CUSD 25 $13,358; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k22.5kRock Falls Twp HSD 301$20,177Benton Consolidated High School$19,000Anna Community Consolidated School Dist…$17,064Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Bunker Hill District$14,602Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Winchester CUSD 1$13,759North Clay CUSD 25$13,358Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,056,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 44.6% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $459,000 of capital outlay was $9,204,000, or $15,951 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shiloh Village SD 85 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,423,000; Local $4,035,000; Federal $598,000; total $9,056,000.
  • State$4,423,000 49%
  • Local$4,035,000 45%
  • Federal$598,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

577 students in 2022-23, 569 students in 2023-24, 576 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shiloh Village SD 85 enrollment by school year2022-23: 577, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57602004006002022-235772023-245692024-25576
Shiloh Village SD 85 enrollment by school year2022-23: 577, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57602004006002022-235772023-245692024-25576
Shiloh Village SD 85 enrollment by school year2022-23: 577, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57602004006002022-235772023-245692024-25576
Shiloh Village SD 85 enrollment by school year2022-23: 577, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57602004006002022-235772023-245692024-25576

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357738.015.2
2023-2456937.015.4
2024-2557639.014.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shiloh Village SD 85 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%29.9%368

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 245 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shiloh Elementary School24512.9not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shiloh Middle School33116.6not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shiloh Village SD 85

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shiloh Village SD 85

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentShiloh Village SD 85 ranks 382 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,797).#382 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisShiloh Village SD 85 is the number 548 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 577 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#548 of 865
  3. Nashville CCSD 49The next larger Illinois district: 584 students in fall 2022, $12,613 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,613
  4. Bunker Hill DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 576 students in fall 2022, $14,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,602
  5. Compare Shiloh Village SD 85 with Nashville CCSD 49Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shiloh Village SD 85

  1. How many schools and students are in Shiloh Village SD 85?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 576 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shiloh Village SD 85 spend per student?
    $13,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,318 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shiloh Village SD 85's money come from?
    $9,056,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 44.6% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shiloh Village SD 85 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 40 of the 587 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Shiloh Village SD 85 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shiloh Village SD 85 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Shiloh Village SD 85's NCES district ID?
    1736210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25