Seneca Grade School

Listed by NCES as Seneca CCSD 170 (district ID 1735820)

Public school district · LaSalle County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1735820

Seneca Grade School spent $24,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 465 students in 2024-25; 23.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,653 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seneca Grade School in enrollment (482 to 493 students) and Seneca Grade School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Seneca Grade School, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Seneca Grade School$24,345Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Seneca Grade School, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Seneca Grade School$24,345Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Seneca Grade School, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Seneca Grade School$24,345Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Seneca Grade School, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Seneca Grade School$24,345Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$14,008,000 in revenue: 23.3% state, 71.3% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $846,000 of capital outlay was $12,812,000, or $26,308 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Seneca Grade School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,263,000; Local $9,986,000; Federal $759,000; total $14,008,000.
  • State$3,263,000 23%
  • Local$9,986,000 71%
  • Federal$759,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

487 students in 2022-23, 487 students in 2023-24, 465 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Seneca Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 46502004006002022-234872023-244872024-25465
Seneca Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 46502004006002022-234872023-244872024-25465
Seneca Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 46502004006002022-234872023-244872024-25465
Seneca Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 46502004006002022-234872023-244872024-25465

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348747.510.3
2023-2448748.510.0
2024-2546547.59.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Seneca Grade School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%29.9%285

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seneca Grade School North Campus2569.3not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 209 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seneca Elem School South Campus20910.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Seneca Grade School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Seneca Grade School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSeneca Grade School ranks 45 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,345).#45 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSeneca Grade School is the number 599 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 487 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#599 of 865
  3. Crab Orchard CUSD 3The next larger Illinois district: 488 students in fall 2022, $11,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,990
  4. Pope Co CUD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 486 students in fall 2022, $14,807 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,807
  5. Compare Seneca Grade School with Crab Orchard CUSD 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Seneca Grade School

  1. How many schools and students are in Seneca Grade School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 465 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Seneca Grade School spend per student?
    $24,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,653 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Seneca Grade School's money come from?
    $14,008,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.3% state, 71.3% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Seneca Grade School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 452 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Seneca Grade School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Seneca Grade School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Seneca Grade School's NCES district ID?
    1735820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25