Seaford School District

Public school district · Sussex County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1001530

Seaford School District spent $18,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,338). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,580 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,681 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Delaware: 88.9%).

Spending per student among Delaware districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seaford in enrollment (1,383 to 4,688 students) and Seaford itself.

Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Seaford, FY23New Castle County Vocational-Technical $22,587; Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20k25kNew Castle County Vocational-T…$22,587Woodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Seaford, FY23New Castle County Vocational-Technical $22,587; Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20k25kNew Castle County Vocational-Techni…$22,587Woodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Seaford, FY23New Castle County Vocational-Technical $22,587; Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20k25kNew Castle County Vocational-Technical$22,587Woodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Seaford, FY23New Castle County Vocational-Technical $22,587; Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20k25kNew Castle County Vocational-Technical$22,587Woodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338

Where the money came from

$66,347,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 15.3% local and 19.9% federal. Total spending including $2,388,000 of capital outlay was $66,141,000, or $19,396 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Seaford School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,999,000; Local $10,127,000; Federal $13,221,000; total $66,347,000.
  • State$42,999,000 65%
  • Local$10,127,000 15%
  • Federal$13,221,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,410 students in 2022-23, 3,417 students in 2023-24, 3,523 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Seaford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,410, 2023-24: 3,417, 2024-25: 3,52301k2k3k4k2022-233,4102023-243,4172024-253,523
Seaford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,410, 2023-24: 3,417, 2024-25: 3,52301k2k3k4k2022-233,4102023-243,4172024-253,523
Seaford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,410, 2023-24: 3,417, 2024-25: 3,52301k2k3k4k2022-233,4102023-243,4172024-253,523
Seaford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,410, 2023-24: 3,417, 2024-25: 3,52301k2k3k4k2022-233,4102023-243,4172024-253,523

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,410226.015.1
2023-243,417217.015.7
2024-253,523198.017.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,748 per student

Seaford School District booked $19,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 226 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,735 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,579,00059.1%
Special education$7,626,00038.9%
Vocational$397,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,492 in 2018-19, $5,139 in 2019-20, $5,462 in 2020-21, $5,725 in 2021-22, $5,748 in 2022-23.

Seaford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,492, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $5,462, 2021-22: $5,725, 2022-23: $5,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4922019-20$5,1392020-21$5,4622021-22$5,7252022-23$5,748
Seaford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,492, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $5,462, 2021-22: $5,725, 2022-23: $5,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4922019-20$5,1392020-21$5,4622021-22$5,7252022-23$5,748
Seaford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,492, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $5,462, 2021-22: $5,725, 2022-23: $5,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4922019-20$5,1392020-21$5,4622021-22$5,7252022-23$5,748
Seaford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,492, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $5,462, 2021-22: $5,725, 2022-23: $5,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4922019-20$5,1392020-21$5,4622021-22$5,7252022-23$5,748

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Seaford School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%42.2%1,777
Math30%29.2%1,786

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

74% of the 250 students in Seaford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate74%88.9%
Students in the class25010,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,763 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seaford Central Elementary School47321.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Frederick Douglass Elementary School45613.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West Seaford Elementary School42418.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Blades Elementary School41016.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 800 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seaford Middle School80016.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 960 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seaford Senior High School96021.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 57 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sussex Orthopedic Program57not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Sussex Orthopedic Program

School in Seaford; open in 2024-25; 57 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Seaford School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Seaford School District

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentSeaford School District ranks 12 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,422).#12 of 24
  2. Every school district in DelawareSeaford School District is the number 14 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 3,410 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 42
  3. Lake Forest School DistrictThe next larger Delaware district: 3,611 students in fall 2022, $16,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,347
  4. Newark Charter SchoolThe next smaller Delaware district: 2,987 students in fall 2022, $13,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,705
  5. Compare Seaford School District with Lake Forest School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seaford Senior High School, its largest high school960 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.960
  7. Teacher salary spending across DelawareSeaford School District spent $86,735 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$86,735
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Seaford School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Seaford School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,580 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Seaford School District spend per student?
    $18,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,681 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Seaford School District's money come from?
    $66,347,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 15.3% local and 19.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Seaford School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 878 of the 4,658 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Seaford School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,748 per student. Divided by the 226 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,735 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Seaford School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Seaford School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Seaford School District?
    74% of the 250 students in Seaford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Seaford School District's NCES district ID?
    1001530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25