No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science

Public school district · Davis County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900063

No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science spent $18,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,126 students in 2024-25; 95.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science in enrollment (1,019 to 1,216 students) and No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science, FY23No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science $18,421; North Summit District $14,559; Utah Connections Academy $9,958; Ogden Preparatory Academy $9,927; Monticello Academy $9,325; Davinci Academy $9,190; Entheos Academy $9,084; Quest Academy $8,656; Thomas Edison Charter Schools $7,789; Vista School $6,609; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kNo. UT. Acad. for Math Enginee…$18,421North Summit District$14,559Utah Connections Academy$9,958Ogden Preparatory Academy$9,927Monticello Academy$9,325Davinci Academy$9,190Entheos Academy$9,084Quest Academy$8,656Thomas Edison Charter Schools$7,789Vista School$6,609State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science, FY23No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science $18,421; North Summit District $14,559; Utah Connections Academy $9,958; Ogden Preparatory Academy $9,927; Monticello Academy $9,325; Davinci Academy $9,190; Entheos Academy $9,084; Quest Academy $8,656; Thomas Edison Charter Schools $7,789; Vista School $6,609; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering …$18,421North Summit District$14,559Utah Connections Academy$9,958Ogden Preparatory Academy$9,927Monticello Academy$9,325Davinci Academy$9,190Entheos Academy$9,084Quest Academy$8,656Thomas Edison Charter Schools$7,789Vista School$6,609State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science, FY23No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science $18,421; North Summit District $14,559; Utah Connections Academy $9,958; Ogden Preparatory Academy $9,927; Monticello Academy $9,325; Davinci Academy $9,190; Entheos Academy $9,084; Quest Academy $8,656; Thomas Edison Charter Schools $7,789; Vista School $6,609; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science$18,421North Summit District$14,559Utah Connections Academy$9,958Ogden Preparatory Academy$9,927Monticello Academy$9,325Davinci Academy$9,190Entheos Academy$9,084Quest Academy$8,656Thomas Edison Charter Schools$7,789Vista School$6,609State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science, FY23No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science $18,421; North Summit District $14,559; Utah Connections Academy $9,958; Ogden Preparatory Academy $9,927; Monticello Academy $9,325; Davinci Academy $9,190; Entheos Academy $9,084; Quest Academy $8,656; Thomas Edison Charter Schools $7,789; Vista School $6,609; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Sc…$18,421North Summit District$14,559Utah Connections Academy$9,958Ogden Preparatory Academy$9,927Monticello Academy$9,325Davinci Academy$9,190Entheos Academy$9,084Quest Academy$8,656Thomas Edison Charter Schools$7,789Vista School$6,609State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$12,657,000 in revenue: 95.3% state, 3.5% local and 1.1% federal. Total spending including $15,000 of capital outlay was $21,033,000, or $18,779 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,068,000; Local $448,000; Federal $141,000; total $12,657,000.
  • State$12,068,000 95%
  • Local$448,000 4%
  • Federal$141,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,120 students in 2022-23, 1,166 students in 2023-24, 1,126 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,120, 2023-24: 1,166, 2024-25: 1,12605001k1.5k2022-231,1202023-241,1662024-251,126
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,120, 2023-24: 1,166, 2024-25: 1,12605001k1.5k2022-231,1202023-241,1662024-251,126
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,120, 2023-24: 1,166, 2024-25: 1,12605001k1.5k2022-231,1202023-241,1662024-251,126
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,120, 2023-24: 1,166, 2024-25: 1,12605001k1.5k2022-231,1202023-241,1662024-251,126

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,12053.620.9
2023-241,16653.721.7
2024-251,12653.021.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,236,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,782 per student

No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science booked $4,236,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,074 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$183,0004.3%
Special education$119,0002.8%
Vocational$829,00019.6%
Other programs$3,105,00073.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,944 in 2018-19, $3,226 in 2019-20, $3,145 in 2020-21, $3,782 in 2022-23.

No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,226, 2020-21: $3,145, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,2262020-21$3,1452022-23$3,782
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,226, 2020-21: $3,145, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,2262020-21$3,1452022-23$3,782
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,226, 2020-21: $3,145, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,2262020-21$3,1452022-23$3,782
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,226, 2020-21: $3,145, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,2262020-21$3,1452022-23$3,782

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 327 students in No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate98%88.3%
Students in the class32752,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 high schools, 1,126 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science66721.03.7%Not Title I
No. UT. Acad. of Math Engineering & Science Ogden45921.77.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science ranks 1 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,421).#1 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science is the number 50 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 1,120 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 157
  3. Davinci AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 1,199 students in fall 2022, $9,190 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,190
  4. Vista SchoolThe next smaller Utah district: 1,112 students in fall 2022, $6,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,609
  5. Compare No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science with Davinci AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science, its largest high school667 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.667
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahNo. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science spent $79,074 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$79,074
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science

  1. How many schools and students are in No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 1,126 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science spend per student?
    $18,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science's money come from?
    $12,657,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 95.3% state, 3.5% local and 1.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,236,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,782 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,074 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science?
    98% of the 327 students in No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is No. UT. Acad. for Math Engineering & Science's NCES district ID?
    4900063. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25