Newark Charter School

Public school district · New Castle County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000015

Newark Charter School spent $13,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,338). Its one school enrolled 3,109 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Delaware: 88.9%).

Spending per student among Delaware districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newark Charter School in enrollment (1,341 to 4,470 students) and Newark Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Newark Charter School, FY23Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWoodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Newark Charter School, FY23Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWoodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Newark Charter School, FY23Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20kWoodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, Delaware districts closest in size to Newark Charter School, FY23Woodbridge $19,527; Seaford $18,422; Lake Forest $16,347; Laurel $15,553; Las Americas Aspira Academy $15,406; Milford $15,324; Odyssey Charter School $14,631; Newark Charter School $13,705; MOT Charter School $12,401; Delmar $12,046; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k15k20kWoodbridge$19,527Seaford$18,422Lake Forest$16,347Laurel$15,553Las Americas Aspira Academy$15,406Milford$15,324Odyssey Charter School$14,631Newark Charter School$13,705MOT Charter School$12,401Delmar$12,046State median, 1,000+ students $18,338

Where the money came from

$44,279,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 32.7% local and 2.9% federal. Total spending including $1,715,000 of capital outlay was $45,081,000, or $15,092 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newark Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,526,000; Local $14,482,000; Federal $1,271,000; total $44,279,000.
  • State$28,526,000 64%
  • Local$14,482,000 33%
  • Federal$1,271,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,987 students in 2022-23, 3,047 students in 2023-24, 3,109 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newark Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,987, 2023-24: 3,047, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9872023-243,0472024-253,109
Newark Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,987, 2023-24: 3,047, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9872023-243,0472024-253,109
Newark Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,987, 2023-24: 3,047, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9872023-243,0472024-253,109
Newark Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,987, 2023-24: 3,047, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9872023-243,0472024-253,109

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,987176.816.9
2023-243,047183.816.6
2024-253,109189.816.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,383,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,485 per student

Newark Charter School booked $16,383,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 177 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,664 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,605,00076.9%
Special education$3,525,00021.5%
Vocational$253,0001.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,609 in 2018-19, $5,587 in 2019-20, $5,592 in 2020-21, $5,798 in 2021-22, $5,485 in 2022-23.

Newark Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,609, 2019-20: $5,587, 2020-21: $5,592, 2021-22: $5,798, 2022-23: $5,48502k4k6k2018-19$4,6092019-20$5,5872020-21$5,5922021-22$5,7982022-23$5,485
Newark Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,609, 2019-20: $5,587, 2020-21: $5,592, 2021-22: $5,798, 2022-23: $5,48502k4k6k2018-19$4,6092019-20$5,5872020-21$5,5922021-22$5,7982022-23$5,485
Newark Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,609, 2019-20: $5,587, 2020-21: $5,592, 2021-22: $5,798, 2022-23: $5,48502k4k6k2018-19$4,6092019-20$5,5872020-21$5,5922021-22$5,7982022-23$5,485
Newark Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,609, 2019-20: $5,587, 2020-21: $5,592, 2021-22: $5,798, 2022-23: $5,48502k4k6k2018-19$4,6092019-20$5,5872020-21$5,5922021-22$5,7982022-23$5,485

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newark Charter School scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 68% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts74%42.2%1,310
Math68%29.2%1,311

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 182 students in Newark Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.9%
Students in the class18210,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 3,109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newark Charter School3,10916.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Newark Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newark Charter School

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentNewark Charter School ranks 21 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,705).#21 of 24
  2. Every school district in DelawareNewark Charter School is the number 15 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 2,987 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 42
  3. Seaford School DistrictThe next larger Delaware district: 3,410 students in fall 2022, $18,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,422
  4. Laurel School DistrictThe next smaller Delaware district: 2,598 students in fall 2022, $15,553 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,553
  5. Compare Newark Charter School with Seaford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across DelawareNewark Charter School spent $92,664 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$92,664
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newark Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Newark Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 3,109 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newark Charter School spend per student?
    $13,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Newark Charter School's money come from?
    $44,279,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 32.7% local and 2.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Newark Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,383,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,485 per student. Divided by the 177 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,664 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Newark Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newark Charter School scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 68% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Newark Charter School?
    95% or more of the 182 students in Newark Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Newark Charter School's NCES district ID?
    1000015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25