Niner University Elementary School
Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700443
Niner University Elementary School spent $22,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 125 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Niner University Elementary School in enrollment (123 to 149 students) and Niner University Elementary School itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
136 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 136 | 0.1 | 906.7 |
| 2023-24 | 133 | 0.1 | 1108.3 |
| 2024-25 | 125 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Niner University Elementary School scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-20% | 48% | 16 |
| Math | 0-20% | 50% | 16 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 125 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niner University Elementary | 125 | not reported | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Niner University Elementary School
- Website: nue.charlotte.edu
- Phone: (980) 343-0733
- Office: 2414 Lester Street, Charlotte, NC 28208
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Niner University Elementary School
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentNiner University Elementary School ranks 6 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,037).#6 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaNiner University Elementary School is the number 314 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#314 of 332
- Quest AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 142 students in fall 2022, $8,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,232
- Haliwa-Saponi Tribal SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 135 students in fall 2022, $17,926 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,926
- Compare Niner University Elementary School with Quest AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Niner University Elementary School
How many schools and students are in Niner University Elementary School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Niner University Elementary School spend per student?
$22,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in Niner University Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Niner University Elementary School scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Niner University Elementary School's NCES district ID?
3700443. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25