Niner University Elementary School

Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700443

Niner University Elementary School spent $22,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 125 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Niner University Elementary School in enrollment (123 to 149 students) and Niner University Elementary School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Niner University Elementary School, FY23Niner University Elementary School $22,037; Movement School Southwest $20,721; East Carolina Community School $19,293; Paul R Brown Leadership Academy $18,601; Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School $17,926; Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington $16,968; Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri $14,569; East Voyager Academy $14,423; Monroe Charter Academy $12,719; Quest Academy $8,232; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25kNiner University Elementary Sc…$22,037Movement School Southwest$20,721East Carolina Community School$19,293Paul R Brown Leadership Academy$18,601Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School$17,926Classical Charter Schools of W…$16,968Northeast Regional School - Bi…$14,569East Voyager Academy$14,423Monroe Charter Academy$12,719Quest Academy$8,232State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Niner University Elementary School, FY23Niner University Elementary School $22,037; Movement School Southwest $20,721; East Carolina Community School $19,293; Paul R Brown Leadership Academy $18,601; Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School $17,926; Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington $16,968; Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri $14,569; East Voyager Academy $14,423; Monroe Charter Academy $12,719; Quest Academy $8,232; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25kNiner University Elementary School$22,037Movement School Southwest$20,721East Carolina Community School$19,293Paul R Brown Leadership Academy$18,601Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School$17,926Classical Charter Schools of Wilmin…$16,968Northeast Regional School - Biotech…$14,569East Voyager Academy$14,423Monroe Charter Academy$12,719Quest Academy$8,232State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Niner University Elementary School, FY23Niner University Elementary School $22,037; Movement School Southwest $20,721; East Carolina Community School $19,293; Paul R Brown Leadership Academy $18,601; Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School $17,926; Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington $16,968; Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri $14,569; East Voyager Academy $14,423; Monroe Charter Academy $12,719; Quest Academy $8,232; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25kNiner University Elementary School$22,037Movement School Southwest$20,721East Carolina Community School$19,293Paul R Brown Leadership Academy$18,601Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School$17,926Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington$16,968Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri$14,569East Voyager Academy$14,423Monroe Charter Academy$12,719Quest Academy$8,232State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Niner University Elementary School, FY23Niner University Elementary School $22,037; Movement School Southwest $20,721; East Carolina Community School $19,293; Paul R Brown Leadership Academy $18,601; Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School $17,926; Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington $16,968; Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri $14,569; East Voyager Academy $14,423; Monroe Charter Academy $12,719; Quest Academy $8,232; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25kNiner University Elementary School$22,037Movement School Southwest$20,721East Carolina Community School$19,293Paul R Brown Leadership Academy$18,601Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School$17,926Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington$16,968Northeast Regional School - Biotech/Agri$14,569East Voyager Academy$14,423Monroe Charter Academy$12,719Quest Academy$8,232State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

136 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Niner University Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231362023-241332024-25125
Niner University Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231362023-241332024-25125
Niner University Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231362023-241332024-25125
Niner University Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231362023-241332024-25125

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231360.1906.7
2023-241330.11108.3
2024-25125not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Niner University Elementary School scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-20%48%16
Math0-20%50%16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Niner University Elementary125not reported97.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Niner University Elementary School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Niner University Elementary School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentNiner University Elementary School ranks 6 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,037).#6 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaNiner University Elementary School is the number 314 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#314 of 332
  3. Quest AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 142 students in fall 2022, $8,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,232
  4. Haliwa-Saponi Tribal SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 135 students in fall 2022, $17,926 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,926
  5. Compare Niner University Elementary School with Quest AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Niner University Elementary School

  1. How many schools and students are in Niner University Elementary School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Niner University Elementary School spend per student?
    $22,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Niner University Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Niner University Elementary School scored proficient or above: 0-20% in reading and 0-20% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Niner University Elementary School's NCES district ID?
    3700443. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25