Putnam School District

Public school district · Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0903480

Putnam School District spent $22,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $23,805). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,164 students in 2024-25; 45.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,523 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Putnam in enrollment (1,070 to 1,288 students) and Putnam itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Putnam, FY23Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 18 $28,792; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Orange Public Schools $22,660; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k15k20k25k30k35kOld Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 18$28,792Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Orange Public Schools$22,660Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational…$15,944Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport A…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Putnam, FY23Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 18 $28,792; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Orange Public Schools $22,660; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k15k20k25k30k35kOld Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 18$28,792Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Orange Public Schools$22,660Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Serv…$15,944Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academ…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Putnam, FY23Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 18 $28,792; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Orange Public Schools $22,660; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k35kOld Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 18$28,792Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Orange Public Schools$22,660Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Services (GU…$15,944Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academy Distri…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Putnam, FY23Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 18 $28,792; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Orange Public Schools $22,660; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k35kOld Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 18$28,792Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Orange Public Schools$22,660Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Services…$15,944Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academy Di…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$29,132,000 in revenue: 45.2% state, 42.4% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $215,000 of capital outlay was $28,563,000, or $24,104 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Putnam School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,172,000; Local $12,341,000; Federal $3,619,000; total $29,132,000.
  • State$13,172,000 45%
  • Local$12,341,000 42%
  • Federal$3,619,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,159 students in 2022-23, 1,164 students in 2023-24, 1,164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Putnam School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,159, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,16405001k1.5k2022-231,1592023-241,1642024-251,164
Putnam School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,159, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,16405001k1.5k2022-231,1592023-241,1642024-251,164
Putnam School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,159, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,16405001k1.5k2022-231,1592023-241,1642024-251,164
Putnam School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,159, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,16405001k1.5k2022-231,1592023-241,1642024-251,164

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,15996.412.0
2023-241,16497.012.0
2024-251,16497.511.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,020,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,924 per student

Putnam School District booked $7,020,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 96 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,822 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,051,00072.0%
Special education$1,471,00021.0%
Other programs$498,0007.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,462 in 2018-19, $5,786 in 2019-20, $6,253 in 2020-21, $6,369 in 2021-22, $5,924 in 2022-23.

Putnam School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,462, 2019-20: $5,786, 2020-21: $6,253, 2021-22: $6,369, 2022-23: $5,92402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4622019-20$5,7862020-21$6,2532021-22$6,3692022-23$5,924
Putnam School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,462, 2019-20: $5,786, 2020-21: $6,253, 2021-22: $6,369, 2022-23: $5,92402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4622019-20$5,7862020-21$6,2532021-22$6,3692022-23$5,924
Putnam School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,462, 2019-20: $5,786, 2020-21: $6,253, 2021-22: $6,369, 2022-23: $5,92402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4622019-20$5,7862020-21$6,2532021-22$6,3692022-23$5,924
Putnam School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,462, 2019-20: $5,786, 2020-21: $6,253, 2021-22: $6,369, 2022-23: $5,92402k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4622019-20$5,7862020-21$6,2532021-22$6,3692022-23$5,924

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 31% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%50.5%561
Math31%39.8%552

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 71 students in Putnam School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%88.2%
Students in the class7140,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 558 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam Elementary School55813.852.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 353 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam Middle School35311.547.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam High School2539.546.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Putnam School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Putnam School District

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentPutnam School District ranks 83 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,036).#83 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutPutnam School District is the number 108 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 1,185 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 201
  3. Regional School District 08The next larger Connecticut district: 1,206 students in fall 2022, $26,262 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,262
  4. Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)The next smaller Connecticut district: 1,140 students in fall 2022, $15,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,944
  5. Compare Putnam School District with Regional School District 08Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Putnam High School, its largest high school253 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.253
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutPutnam School District spent $72,822 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$72,822
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Putnam School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Putnam School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Putnam School District spend per student?
    $22,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,523 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Putnam School District's money come from?
    $29,132,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.2% state, 42.4% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Putnam School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 157 of the 1,241 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Putnam School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,020,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,924 per student. Divided by the 96 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,822 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Putnam School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 31% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Putnam School District?
    80-84% of the 71 students in Putnam School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Putnam School District's NCES district ID?
    0903480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25