Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)

Public school district · Capitol Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0900226

Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) spent $15,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $23,805). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,223 students in 2024-25; 63.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) in enrollment (1,030 to 1,240 students) and Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES), FY23East Windsor Public Schools $32,070; Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Achievement First Hartford Academy District $15,484; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k40kEast Windsor Public Schools$32,070Old Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational…$15,944Achievement First Hartford Aca…$15,484Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport A…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES), FY23East Windsor Public Schools $32,070; Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Achievement First Hartford Academy District $15,484; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k40kEast Windsor Public Schools$32,070Old Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Serv…$15,944Achievement First Hartford Academy …$15,484Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academ…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES), FY23East Windsor Public Schools $32,070; Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Achievement First Hartford Academy District $15,484; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k40kEast Windsor Public Schools$32,070Old Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Services (GU…$15,944Achievement First Hartford Academy District$15,484Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academy Distri…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES), FY23East Windsor Public Schools $32,070; Old Saybrook $30,705; Regional School District 08 $26,262; Portland Public School $23,774; Regional School District 19 $23,157; Putnam $22,036; Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) $15,944; Achievement First Hartford Academy District $15,484; Amistad Academy District $14,431; Achievement First Bridgeport Academy District $14,412; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.10k20k30k40kEast Windsor Public Schools$32,070Old Saybrook$30,705Regional School District 08$26,262Portland Public School$23,774Regional School District 19$23,157Putnam$22,036Goodwin University Educational Services…$15,944Achievement First Hartford Academy Dist…$15,484Amistad Academy District$14,431Achievement First Bridgeport Academy Di…$14,412State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$20,073,000 in revenue: 63.6% state, 33.2% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $1,594,000 of capital outlay was $20,334,000, or $17,837 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,757,000; Local $6,658,000; Federal $658,000; total $20,073,000.
  • State$12,757,000 64%
  • Local$6,658,000 33%
  • Federal$658,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,140 students in 2022-23, 1,213 students in 2023-24, 1,223 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,140, 2023-24: 1,213, 2024-25: 1,22305001k1.5k2022-231,1402023-241,2132024-251,223
Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,140, 2023-24: 1,213, 2024-25: 1,22305001k1.5k2022-231,1402023-241,2132024-251,223
Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,140, 2023-24: 1,213, 2024-25: 1,22305001k1.5k2022-231,1402023-241,2132024-251,223
Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,140, 2023-24: 1,213, 2024-25: 1,22305001k1.5k2022-231,1402023-241,2132024-251,223

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,14091.612.4
2023-241,213100.012.1
2024-251,22393.613.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 12% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%50.5%415
Math12%39.8%415

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 118 students in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.2%
Students in the class11840,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 481 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin University48114.148.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 742 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Connecticut River Academy at Goodwin University74212.449.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentGoodwin University Educational Services (GUES) ranks 109 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,944).#109 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutGoodwin University Educational Services (GUES) is the number 109 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 1,140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#109 of 201
  3. Putnam School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 1,185 students in fall 2022, $22,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,036
  4. Regional School District 19The next smaller Connecticut district: 1,126 students in fall 2022, $23,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,157
  5. Compare Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) with Putnam School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Connecticut River Academy at Goodwin University, its largest high school742 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.742
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)

  1. How many schools and students are in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,223 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) spend per student?
    $15,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)'s money come from?
    $20,073,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.6% state, 33.2% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES) scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 12% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)?
    90-94% of the 118 students in Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Goodwin University Educational Services (GUES)'s NCES district ID?
    0900226. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25