Mount Olive CUSD 5

Public school district · Macoupin County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1727180

Mount Olive CUSD 5 spent $15,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 479 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,831 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mount Olive CUSD 5 in enrollment (479 to 490 students) and Mount Olive CUSD 5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Olive CUSD 5, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Pinckneyville SD 50 $15,791; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Galva CUSD 224 $14,522; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506Seneca Grade School$24,345Pinckneyville SD 50$15,791Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Galva CUSD 224$14,522Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Olive CUSD 5, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Pinckneyville SD 50 $15,791; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Galva CUSD 224 $14,522; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506Seneca Grade School$24,345Pinckneyville SD 50$15,791Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Galva CUSD 224$14,522Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Olive CUSD 5, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Pinckneyville SD 50 $15,791; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Galva CUSD 224 $14,522; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506Seneca Grade School$24,345Pinckneyville SD 50$15,791Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Galva CUSD 224$14,522Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Olive CUSD 5, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; Seneca Grade School $24,345; Pinckneyville SD 50 $15,791; Creve Coeur SD 76 $15,378; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Mount Olive CUSD 5 $15,066; Pope Co CUD 1 $14,807; Galva CUSD 224 $14,522; Carrollton Community $14,200; Crab Orchard CUSD 3 $11,990; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506Seneca Grade School$24,345Pinckneyville SD 50$15,791Creve Coeur SD 76$15,378Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Mount Olive CUSD 5$15,066Pope Co CUD 1$14,807Galva CUSD 224$14,522Carrollton Community$14,200Crab Orchard CUSD 3$11,990State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,133,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 37.1% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $153,000 of capital outlay was $8,128,000, or $16,828 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mount Olive CUSD 5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,713,000; Local $3,386,000; Federal $1,034,000; total $9,133,000.
  • State$4,713,000 52%
  • Local$3,386,000 37%
  • Federal$1,034,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

483 students in 2022-23, 478 students in 2023-24, 479 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mount Olive CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47902004006002022-234832023-244782024-25479
Mount Olive CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47902004006002022-234832023-244782024-25479
Mount Olive CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47902004006002022-234832023-244782024-25479
Mount Olive CUSD 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 478, 2024-25: 47902004006002022-234832023-244782024-25479

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348342.311.4
2023-2447844.310.8
2024-2547942.711.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Olive CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%29.9%246

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 32 students in Mount Olive CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class32149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mt Olive Elementary School32810.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 151 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mt Olive High School15112.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mount Olive CUSD 5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mount Olive CUSD 5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMount Olive CUSD 5 ranks 309 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,066).#309 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMount Olive CUSD 5 is the number 601 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 483 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#601 of 865
  3. Pope Co CUD 1The next larger Illinois district: 486 students in fall 2022, $14,807 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,807
  4. Creve Coeur SD 76The next smaller Illinois district: 482 students in fall 2022, $15,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,378
  5. Compare Mount Olive CUSD 5 with Pope Co CUD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mt Olive High School, its largest high school151 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.151
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mount Olive CUSD 5

  1. How many schools and students are in Mount Olive CUSD 5?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 479 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mount Olive CUSD 5 spend per student?
    $15,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,831 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mount Olive CUSD 5's money come from?
    $9,133,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 37.1% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mount Olive CUSD 5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 496 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mount Olive CUSD 5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Olive CUSD 5 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Mount Olive CUSD 5?
    90% or more of the 32 students in Mount Olive CUSD 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Mount Olive CUSD 5's NCES district ID?
    1727180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25