Mitchell SD 55
Public school district · Wheeler County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4108280
Mitchell SD 55's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 1,563 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $1,919 per student, down 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$13,584,000 in revenue: 87.3% state, 6.6% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $722,000 of capital outlay was $12,638,000, or $12,306 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,865,000 87%
- Local$892,000 7%
- Federal$827,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,027 students in 2022-23, 1,246 students in 2023-24, 1,563 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,027 | 53.2 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,246 | 52.8 | 23.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,563 | 52.0 | 30.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mitchell SD 55 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 22% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 44% | 463 |
| Math | 22% | 30.6% | 451 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-54% of the 139 students in Mitchell SD 55's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑54% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 139 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 290 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insight School of Oregon Painted Hills | 211 | 27.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Destinations Career Academy of Oregon | 79 | 31.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 1,273 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Virtual Academy | 1,226 | 35.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Mitchell School | 47 | 6.6 | 32.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mitchell SD 55
- Website: mitchell.k12.or.us
- Phone: (541) 462-3311
- Office: 340 SE High St, Mitchell, OR 97750
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mitchell SD 55
- Every school district in OregonMitchell SD 55 is the number 93 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,027 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 207
- Corbett School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,056 students in fall 2022, $15,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,236
- Pleasant Hill School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,002 students in fall 2022, $13,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,369
- Compare Mitchell SD 55 with Corbett School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Insight School of Oregon Painted Hills, its largest high school211 students in 2024-25, 27.7 per teacher.211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mitchell SD 55
How many schools and students are in Mitchell SD 55?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high, 2 other), enrolling 1,563 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Mitchell SD 55's money come from?
$13,584,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.3% state, 6.6% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Mitchell SD 55 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mitchell SD 55 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 22% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mitchell SD 55?
50-54% of the 139 students in Mitchell SD 55's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mitchell SD 55's NCES district ID?
4108280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25