Banks School District

Listed by NCES as Banks SD 13 (district ID 4101830)

Public school district · Washington County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4101830

Banks School District spent $14,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,081 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,945 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Banks in enrollment (981 to 1,135 students) and Banks itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Banks, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Banks, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Banks, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Banks, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$16,507,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 35.9% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $139,000 of capital outlay was $15,850,000, or $14,925 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Banks School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,872,000; Local $5,924,000; Federal $711,000; total $16,507,000.
  • State$9,872,000 60%
  • Local$5,924,000 36%
  • Federal$711,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,056 students in 2022-23, 1,091 students in 2023-24, 1,081 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Banks School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,056, 2023-24: 1,091, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0562023-241,0912024-251,081
Banks School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,056, 2023-24: 1,091, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0562023-241,0912024-251,081
Banks School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,056, 2023-24: 1,091, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0562023-241,0912024-251,081
Banks School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,056, 2023-24: 1,091, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-231,0562023-241,0912024-251,081

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,05658.718.0
2023-241,09157.918.8
2024-251,08156.719.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,974 per student

Banks School District booked $4,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,699 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,567,00084.5%
Special education$469,00011.1%
Vocational$85,0002.0%
Other programs$99,0002.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,880 in 2018-19, $2,895 in 2019-20, $3,297 in 2020-21, $3,763 in 2021-22, $3,974 in 2022-23.

Banks School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,880, 2019-20: $2,895, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,763, 2022-23: $3,97401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8802019-20$2,8952020-21$3,2972021-22$3,7632022-23$3,974
Banks School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,880, 2019-20: $2,895, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,763, 2022-23: $3,97401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8802019-20$2,8952020-21$3,2972021-22$3,7632022-23$3,974
Banks School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,880, 2019-20: $2,895, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,763, 2022-23: $3,97401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8802019-20$2,8952020-21$3,2972021-22$3,7632022-23$3,974
Banks School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,880, 2019-20: $2,895, 2020-21: $3,297, 2021-22: $3,763, 2022-23: $3,97401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8802019-20$2,8952020-21$3,2972021-22$3,7632022-23$3,974

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Banks School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 30% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%44%344
Math30%30.6%316

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 83 students in Banks School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.3%
Students in the class8346,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 430 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Banks Elementary School43018.748.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Banks Middle School25417.874.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Banks High School39720.430.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Banks School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Banks School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentBanks School District ranks 65 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,460).#65 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonBanks School District is the number 91 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,062 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#91 of 207
  3. Lowell School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,066 students in fall 2022, $7,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,273
  4. Corbett School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,056 students in fall 2022, $15,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,236
  5. Compare Banks School District with Lowell School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Banks High School, its largest high school397 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.397
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonBanks School District spent $70,699 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$70,699
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Banks School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Banks School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,081 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Banks School District spend per student?
    $14,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,945 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Banks School District's money come from?
    $16,507,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 35.9% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Banks School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 49 of the 1,168 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Banks School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,974 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,699 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Banks School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Banks School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 30% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Banks School District?
    95% or more of the 83 students in Banks School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Banks School District's NCES district ID?
    4101830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25