Lowell School District

Listed by NCES as Lowell SD 71 (district ID 4107590)

Public school district · Lane County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4107590

Lowell School District spent $7,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,038 students in 2024-25; 80.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,775 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lowell in enrollment (983 to 1,144 students) and Lowell itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lowell, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Sisters SD 6 $16,286; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Sisters SD 6$16,286Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lowell, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Sisters SD 6 $16,286; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Sisters SD 6$16,286Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lowell, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Sisters SD 6 $16,286; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Sisters SD 6$16,286Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Lowell, FY23Creswell SD 40 $17,085; Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Sisters SD 6 $16,286; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Yamhill Carlton $13,131; Lowell $7,273; Prairie City SD 4 $5,875; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kCreswell SD 40$17,085Warrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Sisters SD 6$16,286Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Pleasant Hill$13,369Yamhill Carlton$13,131Lowell$7,273Prairie City SD 4$5,875State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$16,465,000 in revenue: 80.1% state, 15.1% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $1,594,000 of capital outlay was $16,333,000, or $15,322 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lowell School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,185,000; Local $2,485,000; Federal $795,000; total $16,465,000.
  • State$13,185,000 80%
  • Local$2,485,000 15%
  • Federal$795,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,062 students in 2022-23, 1,013 students in 2023-24, 1,038 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lowell School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,062, 2023-24: 1,013, 2024-25: 1,03805001k1.5k2022-231,0622023-241,0132024-251,038
Lowell School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,062, 2023-24: 1,013, 2024-25: 1,03805001k1.5k2022-231,0622023-241,0132024-251,038
Lowell School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,062, 2023-24: 1,013, 2024-25: 1,03805001k1.5k2022-231,0622023-241,0132024-251,038
Lowell School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,062, 2023-24: 1,013, 2024-25: 1,03805001k1.5k2022-231,0622023-241,0132024-251,038

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,06259.417.9
2023-241,01355.018.4
2024-251,03854.619.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowell School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 27% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%44%505
Math27%30.6%512

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 54 students in Lowell School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%81.3%
Students in the class5446,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lundy Elementary School17612.377.3%Schoolwide program
Mountain View Academy13816.069.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 178 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lowell Junior/Senior High School17815.370.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bridge Charter Academy54627.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lowell School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lowell School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentLowell School District ranks 90 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,273).#90 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonLowell School District is the number 90 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,066 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 207
  3. Rogue River School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,079 students in fall 2022, $14,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,222
  4. Banks School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,062 students in fall 2022, $14,460 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,460
  5. Compare Lowell School District with Rogue River School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lowell Junior/Senior High School, its largest high school178 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.178
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lowell School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lowell School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,038 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lowell School District spend per student?
    $7,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,775 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lowell School District's money come from?
    $16,465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.1% state, 15.1% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lowell School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 40 of the 477 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lowell School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowell School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 27% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Lowell School District?
    80-89% of the 54 students in Lowell School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Lowell School District's NCES district ID?
    4107590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25