Malden Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Malden (district ID 2507170)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2507170

Malden Public Schools spent $19,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 7 schools enrolled 6,354 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,073 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Malden Public Schools in enrollment (5,943 to 6,746 students) and Malden Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Malden Public Schools, FY23Cambridge $39,949; Chicopee Public Schools $22,136; Chelsea Public Schools $20,895; Arlington $20,753; Malden Public Schools $19,739; Peabody Public Schools $19,014; Shrewsbury $18,706; Methuen $17,940; Attleboro Public Schools $17,818; Leominster $17,528; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40k50kCambridge$39,949Chicopee Public Schools$22,136Chelsea Public Schools$20,895Arlington$20,753Malden Public Schools$19,739Peabody Public Schools$19,014Shrewsbury$18,706Methuen$17,940Attleboro Public Schools$17,818Leominster$17,528State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Malden Public Schools, FY23Cambridge $39,949; Chicopee Public Schools $22,136; Chelsea Public Schools $20,895; Arlington $20,753; Malden Public Schools $19,739; Peabody Public Schools $19,014; Shrewsbury $18,706; Methuen $17,940; Attleboro Public Schools $17,818; Leominster $17,528; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30k40k50kCambridge$39,949Chicopee Public Schools$22,136Chelsea Public Schools$20,895Arlington$20,753Malden Public Schools$19,739Peabody Public Schools$19,014Shrewsbury$18,706Methuen$17,940Attleboro Public Schools$17,818Leominster$17,528State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Malden Public Schools, FY23Cambridge $39,949; Chicopee Public Schools $22,136; Chelsea Public Schools $20,895; Arlington $20,753; Malden Public Schools $19,739; Peabody Public Schools $19,014; Shrewsbury $18,706; Methuen $17,940; Attleboro Public Schools $17,818; Leominster $17,528; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k30k50kCambridge$39,949Chicopee Public Schools$22,136Chelsea Public Schools$20,895Arlington$20,753Malden Public Schools$19,739Peabody Public Schools$19,014Shrewsbury$18,706Methuen$17,940Attleboro Public Schools$17,818Leominster$17,528State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Malden Public Schools, FY23Cambridge $39,949; Chicopee Public Schools $22,136; Chelsea Public Schools $20,895; Arlington $20,753; Malden Public Schools $19,739; Peabody Public Schools $19,014; Shrewsbury $18,706; Methuen $17,940; Attleboro Public Schools $17,818; Leominster $17,528; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k30k50kCambridge$39,949Chicopee Public Schools$22,136Chelsea Public Schools$20,895Arlington$20,753Malden Public Schools$19,739Peabody Public Schools$19,014Shrewsbury$18,706Methuen$17,940Attleboro Public Schools$17,818Leominster$17,528State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$128,172,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 30.8% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $539,000 of capital outlay was $144,237,000, or $22,643 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Malden Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $72,709,000; Local $39,471,000; Federal $15,992,000; total $128,172,000.
  • State$72,709,000 57%
  • Local$39,471,000 31%
  • Federal$15,992,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,308 students in 2022-23, 6,282 students in 2023-24, 6,354 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Malden Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,308, 2023-24: 6,282, 2024-25: 6,35402k4k6k8k2022-236,3082023-246,2822024-256,354
Malden Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,308, 2023-24: 6,282, 2024-25: 6,35402k4k6k8k2022-236,3082023-246,2822024-256,354
Malden Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,308, 2023-24: 6,282, 2024-25: 6,35402k4k6k8k2022-236,3082023-246,2822024-256,354
Malden Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,308, 2023-24: 6,282, 2024-25: 6,35402k4k6k8k2022-236,3082023-246,2822024-256,354

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,308464.013.6
2023-246,282463.413.6
2024-256,354455.314.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$40,383,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,340 per student

Malden Public Schools booked $40,383,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 464 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,030 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$30,911,00076.5%
Special education$9,472,00023.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,201 in 2018-19, $5,547 in 2019-20, $6,197 in 2020-21, $6,375 in 2021-22, $6,340 in 2022-23.

Malden Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,201, 2019-20: $5,547, 2020-21: $6,197, 2021-22: $6,375, 2022-23: $6,34002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2012019-20$5,5472020-21$6,1972021-22$6,3752022-23$6,340
Malden Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,201, 2019-20: $5,547, 2020-21: $6,197, 2021-22: $6,375, 2022-23: $6,34002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2012019-20$5,5472020-21$6,1972021-22$6,3752022-23$6,340
Malden Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,201, 2019-20: $5,547, 2020-21: $6,197, 2021-22: $6,375, 2022-23: $6,34002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2012019-20$5,5472020-21$6,1972021-22$6,3752022-23$6,340
Malden Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,201, 2019-20: $5,547, 2020-21: $6,197, 2021-22: $6,375, 2022-23: $6,34002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2012019-20$5,5472020-21$6,1972021-22$6,3752022-23$6,340

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Malden Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%43.7%3,340
Math32%40.7%3,338

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 466 students in Malden Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate84%89.2%
Students in the class46672,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 4,226 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Salemwood1,03314.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Beebe92115.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ferryway92013.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Linden81313.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Forestdale53910.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,890 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Malden High1,89016.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Malden Early Learning Center2389.9All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Malden Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Malden Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentMalden Public Schools ranks 155 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,739).#155 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsMalden Public Schools is the number 24 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 6,370 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 397
  3. Methuen Public School DistrictThe next larger Massachusetts district: 6,584 students in fall 2022, $17,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,940
  4. Chelsea Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 6,312 students in fall 2022, $20,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,895
  5. Compare Malden Public Schools with Methuen Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Malden High, its largest high school1,890 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,890
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsMalden Public Schools spent $87,030 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$87,030
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Malden Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Malden Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,354 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Malden Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,073 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Malden Public Schools' money come from?
    $128,172,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 30.8% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Malden Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,180 of the 7,968 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Malden Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $40,383,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,340 per student. Divided by the 464 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,030 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Malden Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Malden Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Malden Public Schools?
    84% of the 466 students in Malden Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Malden Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2507170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25