- Enrollment
- 1,890
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Malden, MA
Beebe
Federal NCES profile for Beebe, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Beebe earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Massachusetts schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Massachusetts schools.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in Malden · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.3:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 921
- students enrolled
Beebe has class sizes larger than 71% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Beebe ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Malden, MA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Beebe held near 901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 69.8 → 67.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+20 students YoY 250717001344 · Malden, MA Elementary · MID · TRAD
921 enr · 13.3:1 · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Malden High (1,890 students)
Beebe held near 901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 69.8 → 67.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Beebe in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Malden High
Malden High
1,890 students
- Salemwood
Salemwood
1,033 students
- This school
Beebe
921 students
- Ferryway
Ferryway
920 students
- Linden
Linden
813 students
- Forestdale 539
Forestdale
539 students
What this shows Beebe reports 921 students on the CCD universe file.
How Beebe compares
Beebe held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▲ 8% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 921 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 30.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 76.5, Beebe is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Malden reports $19,739 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Beebe Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malden High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Salemwood | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ferryway | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Linden | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Forestdale | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Beebe's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 920
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 813
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 539
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar elementary schools in Malden
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~921 students)
Frequently asked questions about Beebe
How many students attend Beebe?
Beebe has 921 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Malden, MA. CCD year-over-year: 881 (2022-23) → 901 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Beebe?
The student-teacher ratio at Beebe is 13.3:1, which is 8% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beebe?
The largest demographic group at Beebe is Asian at 30.3% of enrollment, in Malden, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 76.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Beebe?
Beebe has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Beebe rank among elementary schools in Malden?
By Resource Investment Index, Beebe ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Malden, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Malden on the city page.
What other schools are in Malden?
Besides Beebe, Malden also operates Malden High (1,890 students), Salemwood (1,033 students), and Ferryway (920 students). See the Malden district page for the complete list.