Malden Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Malden, Massachusetts

Malden Early Learning Center in Malden, Massachusetts enrolled 238 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

239 students in 2022-23, 251 students in 2023-24, 238 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 24.0.

Students enrolled at Malden Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 23801002003002022-232392023-242512024-25238
Students enrolled at Malden Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 23801002003002022-232392023-242512024-25238
Students enrolled at Malden Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 23801002003002022-232392023-242512024-25238
Students enrolled at Malden Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 23801002003002022-232392023-242512024-25238
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323923.010.4
2023-2425124.010.5
2024-2523824.09.9

9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.9; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.9; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.9; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 9.9; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Malden Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

33.6% of students were White, 31.5% Asian, 23.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White33.6%
  2. Asian31.5%
  3. Black23.5%
  4. Hispanic9.7%
  5. Two or more races1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Malden

2 public schools of this kind in Malden report 2024-25 enrollment; Malden Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mystic Valley Regional Charter School1,69815.5not reported
Malden Early Learning Center2389.9not reported

All public schools in Malden →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Malden Early Learning Center

  1. Mystic Valley Regional Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 1,698 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Webster ExtensionThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 211 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Malden Early Learning Center with Mystic Valley Regional Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Malden Public Schools spends per student$19,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,739
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMalden Early Learning Center is the number 26 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#26 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.9.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Malden Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Malden Early Learning Center?
    238 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 239 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Malden, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Malden Early Learning Center?
    9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Malden Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Malden Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Malden Early Learning Center in?
    Malden Public Schools, NCES district ID 2507170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250717002046 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22