Kimberly District

Public school district · Twin Falls County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601710

Kimberly District spent $8,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,195 students in 2024-25; 67.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,037 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kimberly District in enrollment (1,634 to 2,608 students) and Kimberly District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kimberly District, FY23Moscow District $12,379; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Emmett Independent District $9,086; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Preston Joint District $8,327; Shelley Joint District $8,106; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kMoscow District$12,379Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Emmett Independent District$9,086Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Preston Joint District$8,327Shelley Joint District$8,106Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kimberly District, FY23Moscow District $12,379; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Emmett Independent District $9,086; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Preston Joint District $8,327; Shelley Joint District $8,106; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kMoscow District$12,379Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Emmett Independent District$9,086Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Preston Joint District$8,327Shelley Joint District$8,106Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kimberly District, FY23Moscow District $12,379; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Emmett Independent District $9,086; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Preston Joint District $8,327; Shelley Joint District $8,106; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kMoscow District$12,379Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Emmett Independent District$9,086Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Preston Joint District$8,327Shelley Joint District$8,106Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Kimberly District, FY23Moscow District $12,379; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Emmett Independent District $9,086; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Preston Joint District $8,327; Shelley Joint District $8,106; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kMoscow District$12,379Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Emmett Independent District$9,086Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Preston Joint District$8,327Shelley Joint District$8,106Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$20,943,000 in revenue: 67.5% state, 21.2% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $558,000 of capital outlay was $19,265,000, or $8,948 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kimberly District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,143,000; Local $4,436,000; Federal $2,364,000; total $20,943,000.
  • State$14,143,000 68%
  • Local$4,436,000 21%
  • Federal$2,364,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,153 students in 2022-23, 2,151 students in 2023-24, 2,195 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kimberly District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,153, 2023-24: 2,151, 2024-25: 2,19501k2k3k2022-232,1532023-242,1512024-252,195
Kimberly District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,153, 2023-24: 2,151, 2024-25: 2,19501k2k3k2022-232,1532023-242,1512024-252,195
Kimberly District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,153, 2023-24: 2,151, 2024-25: 2,19501k2k3k2022-232,1532023-242,1512024-252,195
Kimberly District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,153, 2023-24: 2,151, 2024-25: 2,19501k2k3k2022-232,1532023-242,1512024-252,195

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,153114.818.7
2023-242,151119.518.0
2024-252,195124.917.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,477,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,008 per student

Kimberly District booked $6,477,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,383 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,628,00086.9%
Special education$633,0009.8%
Other programs$216,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,679 in 2018-19, $2,655 in 2019-20, $3,288 in 2020-21, $3,014 in 2021-22, $3,008 in 2022-23.

Kimberly District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,679, 2019-20: $2,655, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,014, 2022-23: $3,00801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6792019-20$2,6552020-21$3,2882021-22$3,0142022-23$3,008
Kimberly District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,679, 2019-20: $2,655, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,014, 2022-23: $3,00801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6792019-20$2,6552020-21$3,2882021-22$3,0142022-23$3,008
Kimberly District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,679, 2019-20: $2,655, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,014, 2022-23: $3,00801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6792019-20$2,6552020-21$3,2882021-22$3,0142022-23$3,008
Kimberly District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,679, 2019-20: $2,655, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,014, 2022-23: $3,00801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6792019-20$2,6552020-21$3,2882021-22$3,0142022-23$3,008

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kimberly District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 37% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%54.8%1,196
Math37%41.9%1,189

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 137 students in Kimberly District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.1%
Students in the class13725,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 849 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stricker Elementary School43417.723.7%Schoolwide program
Kimberly Elementary School41516.234.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 482 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kimberly Middle School48219.023.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 640 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kimberly High School64019.319.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rise Charter School19312.726.9%Not Title I
Kimberly Preschool3131.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kimberly District

  • Phone: (208) 423-4170
  • Office: 141 Center Street West, Kimberly, ID 83341

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kimberly District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentKimberly District ranks 48 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,359).#48 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoKimberly District is the number 32 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 2,153 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 183
  3. Fremont County Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 2,222 students in fall 2022, $10,494 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,494
  4. Sugar-Salem Joint DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 1,972 students in fall 2022, $7,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,631
  5. Compare Kimberly District with Fremont County Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kimberly High School, its largest high school640 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.640
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoKimberly District spent $53,383 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$53,383
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kimberly District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kimberly District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,195 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kimberly District spend per student?
    $8,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,037 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kimberly District's money come from?
    $20,943,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.5% state, 21.2% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kimberly District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 135 of the 2,307 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kimberly District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,477,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,008 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,383 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kimberly District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kimberly District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 37% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kimberly District?
    85-89% of the 137 students in Kimberly District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kimberly District's NCES district ID?
    1601710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25