Teton County District

Public school district · Teton County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1603180

Teton County District spent $10,992 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,962 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,015 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Teton County District in enrollment (1,441 to 2,222 students) and Teton County District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Teton County District, FY23Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Weiser District $9,215; Filer District $8,835; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kBoundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Weiser District$9,215Filer District$8,835Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Teton County District, FY23Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Weiser District $9,215; Filer District $8,835; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kBoundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Weiser District$9,215Filer District$8,835Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Teton County District, FY23Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Weiser District $9,215; Filer District $8,835; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kBoundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Weiser District$9,215Filer District$8,835Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Teton County District, FY23Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Teton County District $10,992; Fremont County Joint District $10,494; Idaho Virtual Academy Inc. $10,421; Weiser District $9,215; Filer District $8,835; Fruitland District $8,715; Kimberly District $8,359; Sugar-Salem Joint District $7,631; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kBoundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Teton County District$10,992Fremont County Joint District$10,494Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.$10,421Weiser District$9,215Filer District$8,835Fruitland District$8,715Kimberly District$8,359Sugar-Salem Joint District$7,631State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$25,579,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 36.1% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $333,000 of capital outlay was $22,456,000, or $11,957 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Teton County District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,943,000; Local $9,225,000; Federal $2,411,000; total $25,579,000.
  • State$13,943,000 55%
  • Local$9,225,000 36%
  • Federal$2,411,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,878 students in 2022-23, 1,915 students in 2023-24, 1,962 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Teton County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,878, 2023-24: 1,915, 2024-25: 1,96205001k1.5k2k2022-231,8782023-241,9152024-251,962
Teton County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,878, 2023-24: 1,915, 2024-25: 1,96205001k1.5k2k2022-231,8782023-241,9152024-251,962
Teton County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,878, 2023-24: 1,915, 2024-25: 1,96205001k1.5k2k2022-231,8782023-241,9152024-251,962
Teton County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,878, 2023-24: 1,915, 2024-25: 1,96205001k1.5k2k2022-231,8782023-241,9152024-251,962

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,878107.417.5
2023-241,915117.416.3
2024-251,962121.616.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,856,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,183 per student

Teton County District booked $7,856,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,633 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,491,00082.6%
Special education$1,098,00014.0%
Other programs$267,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,819 in 2018-19, $3,865 in 2019-20, $4,321 in 2020-21, $4,170 in 2021-22, $4,183 in 2022-23.

Teton County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,819, 2019-20: $3,865, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,170, 2022-23: $4,18302k4k6k2018-19$3,8192019-20$3,8652020-21$4,3212021-22$4,1702022-23$4,183
Teton County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,819, 2019-20: $3,865, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,170, 2022-23: $4,18302k4k6k2018-19$3,8192019-20$3,8652020-21$4,3212021-22$4,1702022-23$4,183
Teton County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,819, 2019-20: $3,865, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,170, 2022-23: $4,18302k4k6k2018-19$3,8192019-20$3,8652020-21$4,3212021-22$4,1702022-23$4,183
Teton County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,819, 2019-20: $3,865, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,170, 2022-23: $4,18302k4k6k2018-19$3,8192019-20$3,8652020-21$4,3212021-22$4,1702022-23$4,183

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Teton County District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%54.8%977
Math33%41.9%986

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 147 students in Teton County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.1%
Students in the class14725,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 864 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Driggs Elementary School32814.928.7%Schoolwide program
Rendezvous Upper Elementary School30916.421.7%Schoolwide program
Victor Elementary School15515.218.7%Not Title I
Tetonia Elementary School7214.520.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Teton Middle School45516.918.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 643 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Teton High School61616.716.4%Schoolwide program
Basin Alternative High School2714.231.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Teton County District

  • Phone: (208) 354-2207
  • Office: 481 North Main Street, Driggs, ID 83422

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Teton County District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentTeton County District ranks 16 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,992).#16 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoTeton County District is the number 34 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 1,878 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 183
  3. Sugar-Salem Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 1,972 students in fall 2022, $7,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,631
  4. Idaho Virtual Academy Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 1,713 students in fall 2022, $10,421 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,421
  5. Compare Teton County District with Sugar-Salem Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teton High School, its largest high school616 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.616
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoTeton County District spent $69,633 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$69,633
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Teton County District

  1. How many schools and students are in Teton County District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,962 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Teton County District spend per student?
    $10,992 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,015 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Teton County District's money come from?
    $25,579,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 36.1% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Teton County District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 187 of the 2,010 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Teton County District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,856,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,183 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,633 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Teton County District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Teton County District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 33% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Teton County District?
    85-89% of the 147 students in Teton County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Teton County District's NCES district ID?
    1603180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25