Bonnie Cone Classical Academy

Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700449

Bonnie Cone Classical Academy spent $8,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 642 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bonnie Cone Classical Academy in enrollment (817 to 944 students) and Bonnie Cone Classical Academy itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bonnie Cone Classical Academy, FY23Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville $13,415; Jackson Day School $13,118; The College Preparatory and Leadership A $13,038; KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy $10,463; Socrates Academy $10,209; Neuse Charter School $8,631; Oxford Preparatory School $8,565; Bonnie Cone Classical Academy $8,366; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14kClassical Charter Schools of W…$13,415Jackson Day School$13,118The College Preparatory and Le…$13,038KIPP North Carolina Public Sch…$11,825North East Carolina Preparator…$10,487Southwest Charlotte STEM Acade…$10,463Socrates Academy$10,209Neuse Charter School$8,631Oxford Preparatory School$8,565Bonnie Cone Classical Academy$8,366State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bonnie Cone Classical Academy, FY23Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville $13,415; Jackson Day School $13,118; The College Preparatory and Leadership A $13,038; KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy $10,463; Socrates Academy $10,209; Neuse Charter School $8,631; Oxford Preparatory School $8,565; Bonnie Cone Classical Academy $8,366; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12k14kClassical Charter Schools of Whitev…$13,415Jackson Day School$13,118The College Preparatory and Leaders…$13,038KIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825North East Carolina Preparatory Sch…$10,487Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy$10,463Socrates Academy$10,209Neuse Charter School$8,631Oxford Preparatory School$8,565Bonnie Cone Classical Academy$8,366State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bonnie Cone Classical Academy, FY23Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville $13,415; Jackson Day School $13,118; The College Preparatory and Leadership A $13,038; KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy $10,463; Socrates Academy $10,209; Neuse Charter School $8,631; Oxford Preparatory School $8,565; Bonnie Cone Classical Academy $8,366; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14kClassical Charter Schools of Whiteville$13,415Jackson Day School$13,118The College Preparatory and Leadership A$13,038KIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825North East Carolina Preparatory School$10,487Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy$10,463Socrates Academy$10,209Neuse Charter School$8,631Oxford Preparatory School$8,565Bonnie Cone Classical Academy$8,366State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bonnie Cone Classical Academy, FY23Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville $13,415; Jackson Day School $13,118; The College Preparatory and Leadership A $13,038; KIPP North Carolina Public Schools $11,825; North East Carolina Preparatory School $10,487; Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy $10,463; Socrates Academy $10,209; Neuse Charter School $8,631; Oxford Preparatory School $8,565; Bonnie Cone Classical Academy $8,366; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k10k14kClassical Charter Schools of Whiteville$13,415Jackson Day School$13,118The College Preparatory and Leadership A$13,038KIPP North Carolina Public Schools$11,825North East Carolina Preparatory School$10,487Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy$10,463Socrates Academy$10,209Neuse Charter School$8,631Oxford Preparatory School$8,565Bonnie Cone Classical Academy$8,366State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$9,409,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 31.6% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $957,000 of capital outlay was $8,311,000, or $9,455 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bonnie Cone Classical Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,885,000; Local $2,975,000; Federal $549,000; total $9,409,000.
  • State$5,885,000 63%
  • Local$2,975,000 32%
  • Federal$549,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

879 students in 2022-23, 546 students in 2023-24, 642 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bonnie Cone Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 879, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 64202505007501k2022-238792023-245462024-25642
Bonnie Cone Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 879, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 64202505007501k2022-238792023-245462024-25642
Bonnie Cone Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 879, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 64202505007501k2022-238792023-245462024-25642
Bonnie Cone Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 879, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 64202505007501k2022-238792023-245462024-25642

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23879not reportednot reported
2023-2454631.417.4
2024-2564234.918.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bonnie Cone Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 49-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-58%48%390
Math49-54%50%390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 642 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bonnie Cone Classical Academy64218.459.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bonnie Cone Classical Academy

  • Phone: (704) 948-4439
  • Office: 10700 Asbury Chapel Road, Huntersville, NC 28078

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bonnie Cone Classical Academy

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentBonnie Cone Classical Academy ranks 168 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,366).#168 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaBonnie Cone Classical Academy is the number 158 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 879 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#158 of 332
  3. Neuse Charter SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 904 students in fall 2022, $8,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,631
  4. Socrates AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 864 students in fall 2022, $10,209 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,209
  5. Compare Bonnie Cone Classical Academy with Neuse Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bonnie Cone Classical Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Bonnie Cone Classical Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 642 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bonnie Cone Classical Academy spend per student?
    $8,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Bonnie Cone Classical Academy's money come from?
    $9,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 31.6% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Bonnie Cone Classical Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bonnie Cone Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 49-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Bonnie Cone Classical Academy's NCES district ID?
    3700449. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25