Julian Charter District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602005

Julian Charter District spent $13,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 203 students in 2024-25; 87.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Julian Charter District in enrollment (201 to 205 students) and Julian Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Julian Charter District, FY23Warner Unified $28,603; Aspire College Academy District $24,582; Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High District $24,366; College Elementary $20,886; The Education Corps District $18,653; El Rio Community School $17,379; Paragon Collegiate Academy District $16,153; Julian Charter District $13,571; Antioch Charter Academy II District $13,550; Antioch Charter Academy District $12,667; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kWarner Unified$28,603Aspire College Academy District$24,582Alliance Tennenbaum Family Tec…$24,366College Elementary$20,886The Education Corps District$18,653El Rio Community School$17,379Paragon Collegiate Academy Dis…$16,153Julian Charter District$13,571Antioch Charter Academy II Dis…$13,550Antioch Charter Academy Distri…$12,667State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Julian Charter District, FY23Warner Unified $28,603; Aspire College Academy District $24,582; Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High District $24,366; College Elementary $20,886; The Education Corps District $18,653; El Rio Community School $17,379; Paragon Collegiate Academy District $16,153; Julian Charter District $13,571; Antioch Charter Academy II District $13,550; Antioch Charter Academy District $12,667; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kWarner Unified$28,603Aspire College Academy District$24,582Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technolo…$24,366College Elementary$20,886The Education Corps District$18,653El Rio Community School$17,379Paragon Collegiate Academy District$16,153Julian Charter District$13,571Antioch Charter Academy II District$13,550Antioch Charter Academy District$12,667State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Julian Charter District, FY23Warner Unified $28,603; Aspire College Academy District $24,582; Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High District $24,366; College Elementary $20,886; The Education Corps District $18,653; El Rio Community School $17,379; Paragon Collegiate Academy District $16,153; Julian Charter District $13,571; Antioch Charter Academy II District $13,550; Antioch Charter Academy District $12,667; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kWarner Unified$28,603Aspire College Academy District$24,582Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High…$24,366College Elementary$20,886The Education Corps District$18,653El Rio Community School$17,379Paragon Collegiate Academy District$16,153Julian Charter District$13,571Antioch Charter Academy II District$13,550Antioch Charter Academy District$12,667State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Julian Charter District, FY23Warner Unified $28,603; Aspire College Academy District $24,582; Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High District $24,366; College Elementary $20,886; The Education Corps District $18,653; El Rio Community School $17,379; Paragon Collegiate Academy District $16,153; Julian Charter District $13,571; Antioch Charter Academy II District $13,550; Antioch Charter Academy District $12,667; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kWarner Unified$28,603Aspire College Academy District$24,582Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology H…$24,366College Elementary$20,886The Education Corps District$18,653El Rio Community School$17,379Paragon Collegiate Academy District$16,153Julian Charter District$13,571Antioch Charter Academy II District$13,550Antioch Charter Academy District$12,667State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,882,000 in revenue: 87.3% state, 10.6% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending was $2,756,000, or $13,576 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Julian Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,517,000; Local $305,000; Federal $60,000; total $2,882,000.
  • State$2,517,000 87%
  • Local$305,000 11%
  • Federal$60,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

203 students in 2022-23, 206 students in 2023-24, 203 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Julian Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 20301002003002022-232032023-242062024-25203
Julian Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 20301002003002022-232032023-242062024-25203
Julian Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 20301002003002022-232032023-242062024-25203
Julian Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 20301002003002022-232032023-242062024-25203

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320313.315.3
2023-2420616.112.8
2024-2520314.414.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,097,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,404 per student

Julian Charter District booked $1,097,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,543 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Special education$143,00013.0%
Other programs$954,00087.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,417 in 2019-20, $4,412 in 2020-21, $3,549 in 2021-22, $5,404 in 2022-23.

Julian Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,417, 2020-21: $4,412, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $5,40402k4k6k8k2019-20$6,4172020-21$4,4122021-22$3,5492022-23$5,404
Julian Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,417, 2020-21: $4,412, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $5,40402k4k6k8k2019-20$6,4172020-21$4,4122021-22$3,5492022-23$5,404
Julian Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,417, 2020-21: $4,412, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $5,40402k4k6k8k2019-20$6,4172020-21$4,4122021-22$3,5492022-23$5,404
Julian Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,417, 2020-21: $4,412, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $5,40402k4k6k8k2019-20$6,4172020-21$4,4122021-22$3,5492022-23$5,404

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Julian Charter District scored proficient or above: 28-64% in reading and 19-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-64%45%94
Math19-55%34%95

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Julian Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86.2%
Students in the class13495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 203 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Julian Charter20314.134.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Julian Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Julian Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentJulian Charter District ranks 1,045 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,571).#1,045 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaJulian Charter District is the number 1,587 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,587 of 1,991
  3. Warner UnifiedThe next larger California district: 204 students in fall 2022, $28,603 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,603
  4. Antioch Charter Academy II DistrictThe next smaller California district: 202 students in fall 2022, $13,550 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,550
  5. Compare Julian Charter District with Warner UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJulian Charter District spent $82,543 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$82,543
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Julian Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Julian Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 203 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Julian Charter District spend per student?
    $13,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Julian Charter District's money come from?
    $2,882,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.3% state, 10.6% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Julian Charter District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,097,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,404 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,543 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Julian Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Julian Charter District scored proficient or above: 28-64% in reading and 19-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Julian Charter District?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Julian Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Julian Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602005. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25