Antioch Charter Academy II District
Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0601822
Antioch Charter Academy II District spent $13,550 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 204 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Antioch Charter Academy II District in enrollment (200 to 204 students) and Antioch Charter Academy II District itself.
Where the money came from
$2,926,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 23.1% local and 0.9% federal. Total spending including $99,000 of capital outlay was $2,836,000, or $14,040 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,222,000 76%
- Local$677,000 23%
- Federal$27,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
202 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 204 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 202 | 9.5 | 21.3 |
| 2023-24 | 200 | 9.5 | 21.1 |
| 2024-25 | 204 | 9.5 | 21.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$997,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,936 per student
Antioch Charter Academy II District booked $997,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $104,947 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $880,000 | 88.3% |
| Special education | $117,000 | 11.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,767 in 2018-19, $3,901 in 2019-20, $4,472 in 2020-21, $4,670 in 2021-22, $4,936 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antioch Charter Academy II District scored proficient or above: 36-55% in reading and 27-45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36-55% | 45% | 119 |
| Math | 27-45% | 34% | 119 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 204 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch Charter Academy II | 204 | 21.5 | 40.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Antioch Charter Academy II District
- Website: antiochcharteracademy.org
- Phone: (925) 755-1252
- Office: 1201 West Tenth St., Antioch, CA 94509
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Antioch Charter Academy II District
- California districts by spending per studentAntioch Charter Academy II District ranks 1,046 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,550).#1,046 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAntioch Charter Academy II District is the number 1,590 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,590 of 1,991
- Julian Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 203 students in fall 2022, $13,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,571
- Aspire College Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 201 students in fall 2022, $24,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,582
- Compare Antioch Charter Academy II District with Julian Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAntioch Charter Academy II District spent $104,947 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$104,947
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Antioch Charter Academy II District
How many schools and students are in Antioch Charter Academy II District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 204 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Antioch Charter Academy II District spend per student?
$13,550 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Antioch Charter Academy II District's money come from?
$2,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 23.1% local and 0.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Antioch Charter Academy II District spend on teacher salaries?
$997,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,936 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $104,947 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Antioch Charter Academy II District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antioch Charter Academy II District scored proficient or above: 36-55% in reading and 27-45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Antioch Charter Academy II District's NCES district ID?
0601822. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25