Haskell CISD

Public school district · Haskell County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822740

Haskell CISD spent $15,770 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 544 students in 2024-25; 38.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,934 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Haskell CISD in enrollment (533 to 542 students) and Haskell CISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Haskell CISD, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Goldthwaite CISD $18,490; Haskell CISD $15,770; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Collinsville ISD $14,060; Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School $13,948; Lovelady ISD $13,485; Era ISD $11,948; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAlto ISD$19,110Goldthwaite CISD$18,490Haskell CISD$15,770Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Collinsville ISD$14,060Heritage Academy - A Tuition-F…$13,948Lovelady ISD$13,485Era ISD$11,948State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Haskell CISD, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Goldthwaite CISD $18,490; Haskell CISD $15,770; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Collinsville ISD $14,060; Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School $13,948; Lovelady ISD $13,485; Era ISD $11,948; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAlto ISD$19,110Goldthwaite CISD$18,490Haskell CISD$15,770Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Collinsville ISD$14,060Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free S…$13,948Lovelady ISD$13,485Era ISD$11,948State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Haskell CISD, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Goldthwaite CISD $18,490; Haskell CISD $15,770; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Collinsville ISD $14,060; Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School $13,948; Lovelady ISD $13,485; Era ISD $11,948; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Goldthwaite CISD$18,490Haskell CISD$15,770Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Collinsville ISD$14,060Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School$13,948Lovelady ISD$13,485Era ISD$11,948State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Haskell CISD, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Goldthwaite CISD $18,490; Haskell CISD $15,770; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Collinsville ISD $14,060; Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School $13,948; Lovelady ISD $13,485; Era ISD $11,948; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Goldthwaite CISD$18,490Haskell CISD$15,770Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Collinsville ISD$14,060Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free School$13,948Lovelady ISD$13,485Era ISD$11,948State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$11,310,000 in revenue: 38.0% state, 53.6% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $600,000 of capital outlay was $9,858,000, or $18,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Haskell CISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,294,000; Local $6,066,000; Federal $950,000; total $11,310,000.
  • State$4,294,000 38%
  • Local$6,066,000 54%
  • Federal$950,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

539 students in 2022-23, 534 students in 2023-24, 544 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Haskell CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235392023-245342024-25544
Haskell CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235392023-245342024-25544
Haskell CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235392023-245342024-25544
Haskell CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235392023-245342024-25544

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353960.29.0
2023-2453454.29.9
2024-2554453.410.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,143,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,831 per student

Haskell CISD booked $3,143,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,841 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,959,00062.3%
Special education$394,00012.5%
Vocational$598,00019.0%
Other programs$192,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,297 in 2018-19, $5,858 in 2019-20, $6,189 in 2020-21, $5,549 in 2021-22, $5,831 in 2022-23.

Haskell CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,297, 2019-20: $5,858, 2020-21: $6,189, 2021-22: $5,549, 2022-23: $5,83102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2972019-20$5,8582020-21$6,1892021-22$5,5492022-23$5,831
Haskell CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,297, 2019-20: $5,858, 2020-21: $6,189, 2021-22: $5,549, 2022-23: $5,83102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2972019-20$5,8582020-21$6,1892021-22$5,5492022-23$5,831
Haskell CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,297, 2019-20: $5,858, 2020-21: $6,189, 2021-22: $5,549, 2022-23: $5,83102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2972019-20$5,8582020-21$6,1892021-22$5,5492022-23$5,831
Haskell CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,297, 2019-20: $5,858, 2020-21: $6,189, 2021-22: $5,549, 2022-23: $5,83102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2972019-20$5,8582020-21$6,1892021-22$5,5492022-23$5,831

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Haskell CISD scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-59%52%237
Math35-44%42%204

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 36 students in Haskell CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class36403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Haskell Elementary27714.571.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Haskell Junior High1118.668.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Haskell High School1567.369.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Haskell CISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Haskell CISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHaskell CISD ranks 259 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,770).#259 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasHaskell CISD is the number 780 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 539 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#780 of 1,212
  3. Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free SchoolThe next larger Texas district: 542 students in fall 2022, $13,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,948
  4. Lovelady ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 538 students in fall 2022, $13,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,485
  5. Compare Haskell CISD with Heritage Academy - A Tuition-Free SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Haskell High School, its largest high school156 students in 2024-25, 7.3 per teacher.156
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHaskell CISD spent $52,841 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,841
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Haskell CISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Haskell CISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 544 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Haskell CISD spend per student?
    $15,770 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,934 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Haskell CISD's money come from?
    $11,310,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.0% state, 53.6% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Haskell CISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 150 of the 541 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Haskell CISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,143,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,831 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,841 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Haskell CISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Haskell CISD scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Haskell CISD?
    90% or more of the 36 students in Haskell CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Haskell CISD's NCES district ID?
    4822740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25