Oblong CUSD 4

Public school district · Crawford County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729420

Oblong CUSD 4 spent $14,015 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 526 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,045 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oblong CUSD 4 in enrollment (532 to 545 students) and Oblong CUSD 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oblong CUSD 4, FY23East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kEast Prairie SD 73$21,619Marissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Communit…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Dwight Common SD 232$13,224State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oblong CUSD 4, FY23East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kEast Prairie SD 73$21,619Marissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community Hig…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Dwight Common SD 232$13,224State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oblong CUSD 4, FY23East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kEast Prairie SD 73$21,619Marissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community High School$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Dwight Common SD 232$13,224State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oblong CUSD 4, FY23East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kEast Prairie SD 73$21,619Marissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community High Sc…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Dwight Common SD 232$13,224State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,286,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 33.2% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $490,000 of capital outlay was $8,655,000, or $16,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oblong CUSD 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,953,000; Local $3,080,000; Federal $1,253,000; total $9,286,000.
  • State$4,953,000 53%
  • Local$3,080,000 33%
  • Federal$1,253,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

539 students in 2022-23, 538 students in 2023-24, 526 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oblong CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 538, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235392023-245382024-25526
Oblong CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 538, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235392023-245382024-25526
Oblong CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 538, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235392023-245382024-25526
Oblong CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 539, 2023-24: 538, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235392023-245382024-25526

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353949.211.0
2023-2453850.110.7
2024-2552649.110.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oblong CUSD 4 scored proficient or above: 25% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%29.9%277

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 55 students in Oblong CUSD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class55149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 361 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oblong Elementary School36111.7not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oblong High School1659.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oblong CUSD 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oblong CUSD 4

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentOblong CUSD 4 ranks 370 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,015).#370 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisOblong CUSD 4 is the number 568 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 539 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#568 of 865
  3. East Prairie SD 73The next larger Illinois district: 540 students in fall 2022, $21,619 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,619
  4. East Alton-Wood River Community High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 537 students in fall 2022, $18,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,980
  5. Compare Oblong CUSD 4 with East Prairie SD 73Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oblong High School, its largest high school165 students in 2024-25, 9.0 per teacher.165
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oblong CUSD 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Oblong CUSD 4?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 526 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oblong CUSD 4 spend per student?
    $14,015 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,045 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oblong CUSD 4's money come from?
    $9,286,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 33.2% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oblong CUSD 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 119 of the 681 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Oblong CUSD 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oblong CUSD 4 scored proficient or above: 25% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Oblong CUSD 4?
    80-89% of the 55 students in Oblong CUSD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Oblong CUSD 4's NCES district ID?
    1729420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25