Halifax County Public Schools
Public school district · Halifax County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101770
Halifax County Public Schools spent $15,238 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,496 students in 2024-25; 67.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,266 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Halifax County Public Schools in enrollment (4,241 to 4,726 students) and Halifax County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$70,237,000 in revenue: 67.0% state, 17.2% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $1,174,000 of capital outlay was $73,231,000, or $15,851 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$47,060,000 67%
- Local$12,088,000 17%
- Federal$11,089,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,620 students in 2022-23, 4,575 students in 2023-24, 4,496 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,620 | 375.8 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 4,575 | 370.1 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 4,496 | 370.4 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,193,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,587 per student
Halifax County Public Schools booked $21,193,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 379 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,881 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $15,388,000 | 72.6% |
| Special education | $4,508,000 | 21.3% |
| Vocational | $1,213,000 | 5.7% |
| Other programs | $84,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,751 in 2018-19, $3,775 in 2019-20, $3,850 in 2020-21, $4,421 in 2021-22, $4,587 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 351 students in Halifax County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 351 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,251 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Boston Elementary | 683 | 14.8 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cluster Springs Elementary | 572 | 14.9 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Sinai Elementary | 243 | 10.8 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Clays Mill Elementary | 236 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Scottsburg Elementary | 187 | 10.6 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadville Elementary | 173 | 16.2 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sydnor Jennings Elementary | 157 | 9.2 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 847 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax County Middle | 847 | 11.9 | 98.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,282 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax County High | 1,282 | 11.0 | 99.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 116 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Boston/Halifax Early Learning Center | 116 | 10.1 | 95.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Halifax County Public Schools
- Website: halifax.k12.va.us
- Phone: (434) 476-2171
- Office: 1030 Mary Bethune St, Halifax, VA 24558
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Halifax County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentHalifax County Public Schools ranks 48 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,238).#48 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaHalifax County Public Schools is the number 50 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 4,620 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 132
- Accomack County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 4,726 students in fall 2022, $14,426 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,426
- King George County SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 4,521 students in fall 2022, $12,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,806
- Compare Halifax County Public Schools with Accomack County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Halifax County High, its largest high school1,282 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.1,282
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaHalifax County Public Schools spent $55,881 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$55,881
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Halifax County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Halifax County Public Schools?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,496 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Halifax County Public Schools spend per student?
$15,238 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,266 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Halifax County Public Schools' money come from?
$70,237,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.0% state, 17.2% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Halifax County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 860 of the 5,035 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Halifax County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$21,193,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,587 per student. Divided by the 379 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,881 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Halifax County Public Schools?
84% of the 351 students in Halifax County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Halifax County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5101770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25