Accomack County Public Schools

Public school district · Accomack County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5100060

Accomack County Public Schools spent $14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,623 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,694 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Accomack County Public Schools in enrollment (4,337 to 5,173 students) and Accomack County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Accomack County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schoo…$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Accomack County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Accomack County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Accomack County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$83,829,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 26.7% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending including $5,065,000 of capital outlay was $74,338,000, or $15,730 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Accomack County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $45,962,000; Local $22,364,000; Federal $15,503,000; total $83,829,000.
  • State$45,962,000 55%
  • Local$22,364,000 27%
  • Federal$15,503,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,726 students in 2022-23, 4,726 students in 2023-24, 4,623 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Accomack County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,726, 2023-24: 4,726, 2024-25: 4,62302k4k6k2022-234,7262023-244,7262024-254,623
Accomack County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,726, 2023-24: 4,726, 2024-25: 4,62302k4k6k2022-234,7262023-244,7262024-254,623
Accomack County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,726, 2023-24: 4,726, 2024-25: 4,62302k4k6k2022-234,7262023-244,7262024-254,623
Accomack County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,726, 2023-24: 4,726, 2024-25: 4,62302k4k6k2022-234,7262023-244,7262024-254,623

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,726331.014.3
2023-244,726391.912.1
2024-254,623380.812.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,222,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,490 per student

Accomack County Public Schools booked $21,222,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 378 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,143 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,464,00077.6%
Special education$3,398,00016.0%
Vocational$1,198,0005.6%
Other programs$162,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,839 in 2018-19, $3,851 in 2019-20, $4,000 in 2020-21, $4,356 in 2021-22, $4,490 in 2022-23.

Accomack County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,839, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,356, 2022-23: $4,49002k4k6k2018-19$3,8392019-20$3,8512020-21$4,0002021-22$4,3562022-23$4,490
Accomack County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,839, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,356, 2022-23: $4,49002k4k6k2018-19$3,8392019-20$3,8512020-21$4,0002021-22$4,3562022-23$4,490
Accomack County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,839, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,356, 2022-23: $4,49002k4k6k2018-19$3,8392019-20$3,8512020-21$4,0002021-22$4,3562022-23$4,490
Accomack County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,839, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $4,000, 2021-22: $4,356, 2022-23: $4,49002k4k6k2018-19$3,8392019-20$3,8512020-21$4,0002021-22$4,3562022-23$4,490

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 383 students in Accomack County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate84%88.8%
Students in the class38399,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,082 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kegotank Elementary50114.398.0%Schoolwide program
Accawmacke Elementary45314.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pungoteague Elementary45213.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Metompkin Elementary43514.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Chincoteague Elementary24112.499.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 923 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcadia Middle46910.798.5%Schoolwide program
Nandua Middle45412.198.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,580 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcadia High68811.898.1%Not Title I
Nandua High62111.897.4%Not Title I
Chincoteague High2718.596.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 38 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tangier Combined384.997.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Accomack County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Accomack County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentAccomack County Public Schools ranks 72 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,426).#72 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaAccomack County Public Schools is the number 49 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 4,726 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 132
  3. Orange County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 5,035 students in fall 2022, $13,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,297
  4. Halifax County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 4,620 students in fall 2022, $15,238 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,238
  5. Compare Accomack County Public Schools with Orange County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arcadia High, its largest high school688 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.688
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaAccomack County Public Schools spent $56,143 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$56,143
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Accomack County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Accomack County Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,623 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Accomack County Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,694 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Accomack County Public Schools' money come from?
    $83,829,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 26.7% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Accomack County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,059 of the 4,990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Accomack County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,222,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,490 per student. Divided by the 378 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,143 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Accomack County Public Schools?
    84% of the 383 students in Accomack County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Accomack County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5100060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25