Botetourt County Public Schools

Public school district · Botetourt County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5100420

Botetourt County Public Schools spent $13,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,424 students in 2024-25; 49.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,265 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Botetourt County Public Schools in enrollment (4,241 to 4,726 students) and Botetourt County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Botetourt County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Winchester Public Schools $18,463; Petersburg City Public Schools $16,474; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Dinwiddie County Public Schools $14,552; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Powhatan County Public Schools $13,138; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Winchester Public Schools$18,463Petersburg City Public Schools$16,474Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Dinwiddie County Public Schools$14,552Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Powhatan County Public Schools$13,138Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Botetourt County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Winchester Public Schools $18,463; Petersburg City Public Schools $16,474; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Dinwiddie County Public Schools $14,552; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Powhatan County Public Schools $13,138; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Winchester Public Schools$18,463Petersburg City Public Schools$16,474Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Dinwiddie County Public Schools$14,552Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Powhatan County Public Schools$13,138Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Botetourt County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Winchester Public Schools $18,463; Petersburg City Public Schools $16,474; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Dinwiddie County Public Schools $14,552; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Powhatan County Public Schools $13,138; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Winchester Public Schools$18,463Petersburg City Public Schools$16,474Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Dinwiddie County Public Schools$14,552Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Powhatan County Public Schools$13,138Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Botetourt County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Winchester Public Schools $18,463; Petersburg City Public Schools $16,474; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Dinwiddie County Public Schools $14,552; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Powhatan County Public Schools $13,138; Caroline County Public School $12,960; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Winchester Public Schools$18,463Petersburg City Public Schools$16,474Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Dinwiddie County Public Schools$14,552Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Powhatan County Public Schools$13,138Caroline County Public School$12,960King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$65,909,000 in revenue: 49.7% state, 42.4% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $750,000 of capital outlay was $63,459,000, or $14,127 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Botetourt County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,749,000; Local $27,958,000; Federal $5,202,000; total $65,909,000.
  • State$32,749,000 50%
  • Local$27,958,000 42%
  • Federal$5,202,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,492 students in 2022-23, 4,488 students in 2023-24, 4,424 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Botetourt County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,492, 2023-24: 4,488, 2024-25: 4,42402k4k6k2022-234,4922023-244,4882024-254,424
Botetourt County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,492, 2023-24: 4,488, 2024-25: 4,42402k4k6k2022-234,4922023-244,4882024-254,424
Botetourt County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,492, 2023-24: 4,488, 2024-25: 4,42402k4k6k2022-234,4922023-244,4882024-254,424
Botetourt County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,492, 2023-24: 4,488, 2024-25: 4,42402k4k6k2022-234,4922023-244,4882024-254,424

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,492324.313.9
2023-244,488356.812.6
2024-254,424322.513.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,724,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,836 per student

Botetourt County Public Schools booked $21,724,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 339 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,035 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,625,00071.9%
Special education$4,282,00019.7%
Vocational$1,673,0007.7%
Other programs$144,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,185 in 2018-19, $4,265 in 2019-20, $4,373 in 2020-21, $4,610 in 2021-22, $4,836 in 2022-23.

Botetourt County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,185, 2019-20: $4,265, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,610, 2022-23: $4,83602k4k6k2018-19$4,1852019-20$4,2652020-21$4,3732021-22$4,6102022-23$4,836
Botetourt County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,185, 2019-20: $4,265, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,610, 2022-23: $4,83602k4k6k2018-19$4,1852019-20$4,2652020-21$4,3732021-22$4,6102022-23$4,836
Botetourt County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,185, 2019-20: $4,265, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,610, 2022-23: $4,83602k4k6k2018-19$4,1852019-20$4,2652020-21$4,3732021-22$4,6102022-23$4,836
Botetourt County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,185, 2019-20: $4,265, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,610, 2022-23: $4,83602k4k6k2018-19$4,1852019-20$4,2652020-21$4,3732021-22$4,6102022-23$4,836

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 382 students in Botetourt County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate92%88.8%
Students in the class38299,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 1,963 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colonial Elementary43913.329.2%Not Title I
Greenfield Elementary43514.529.4%Targeted program
Buchanan Elementary27612.269.9%Targeted program
Troutville Elementary24712.027.5%Targeted program
Cloverdale Elementary23412.429.9%Not Title I
Breckinridge Elementary21112.030.3%Targeted program
Eagle Rock Elementary12111.270.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,034 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Read Mountain Middle67013.831.6%Not Title I
Central Academy Middle36412.427.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,427 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lord Botetourt High96316.025.5%Not Title I
James River High46414.931.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Botetourt County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Botetourt County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentBotetourt County Public Schools ranks 90 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,903).#90 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaBotetourt County Public Schools is the number 52 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 4,492 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 132
  3. King George County SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 4,521 students in fall 2022, $12,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,806
  4. Charlottesville City SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 4,485 students in fall 2022, $19,953 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,953
  5. Compare Botetourt County Public Schools with King George County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lord Botetourt High, its largest high school963 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.963
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaBotetourt County Public Schools spent $64,035 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$64,035
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Botetourt County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Botetourt County Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,424 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Botetourt County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,265 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Botetourt County Public Schools' money come from?
    $65,909,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.7% state, 42.4% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Botetourt County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 307 of the 4,785 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Botetourt County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,724,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,836 per student. Divided by the 339 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,035 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Botetourt County Public Schools?
    92% of the 382 students in Botetourt County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Botetourt County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5100420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25