Mendota CCSD 289
Public school district · LaSalle County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725620
Mendota CCSD 289 spent $13,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,042 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,892 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mendota CCSD 289 in enrollment (1,017 to 1,061 students) and Mendota CCSD 289 itself.
Where the money came from
$21,187,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 44.6% local and 18.4% federal. Total spending including $5,278,000 of capital outlay was $21,390,000, or $20,567 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,836,000 37%
- Local$9,451,000 45%
- Federal$3,900,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,040 students in 2022-23, 1,016 students in 2023-24, 1,042 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,040 | 77.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,016 | 77.0 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,042 | 82.0 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mendota CCSD 289 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 29.9% | 647 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 516 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 319 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Blackstone Elementary School | 197 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 526 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northbrook School | 526 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mendota CCSD 289
- Website: m289.org
- Phone: (815) 539-7631
- Office: 1806 Guiles Ave, Mendota, IL 61342
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mendota CCSD 289
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMendota CCSD 289 ranks 320 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,901).#320 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisMendota CCSD 289 is the number 370 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,040 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#370 of 865
- Beecher CUSD 200UThe next larger Illinois district: 1,044 students in fall 2022, $15,067 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,067
- Westchester SD 92-5The next smaller Illinois district: 1,036 students in fall 2022, $16,301 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,301
- Compare Mendota CCSD 289 with Beecher CUSD 200UEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mendota CCSD 289
How many schools and students are in Mendota CCSD 289?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,042 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mendota CCSD 289 spend per student?
$13,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,892 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mendota CCSD 289's money come from?
$21,187,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 44.6% local and 18.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mendota CCSD 289 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 182 of the 1,188 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Mendota CCSD 289 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mendota CCSD 289 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Mendota CCSD 289's NCES district ID?
1725620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25