Orange County Public Schools

Public school district · Orange County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102820

Orange County Public Schools spent $13,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,074 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,827 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orange County Public Schools in enrollment (4,485 to 5,416 students) and Orange County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Orange County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schoo…$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Orange County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Orange County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Orange County Public Schools, FY23Charlottesville City Schools $19,953; Halifax County Public Schools $15,238; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Botetourt County Public Schools $13,903; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; King George County Schools $12,806; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k22.5kCharlottesville City Schools$19,953Halifax County Public Schools$15,238Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Warren County Public Schools$13,947Botetourt County Public Schools$13,903Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165King George County Schools$12,806State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$74,647,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 34.1% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $4,977,000 of capital outlay was $72,487,000, or $14,397 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orange County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $37,539,000; Local $25,466,000; Federal $11,642,000; total $74,647,000.
  • State$37,539,000 50%
  • Local$25,466,000 34%
  • Federal$11,642,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,035 students in 2022-23, 5,076 students in 2023-24, 5,074 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orange County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,035, 2023-24: 5,076, 2024-25: 5,07402k4k6k2022-235,0352023-245,0762024-255,074
Orange County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,035, 2023-24: 5,076, 2024-25: 5,07402k4k6k2022-235,0352023-245,0762024-255,074
Orange County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,035, 2023-24: 5,076, 2024-25: 5,07402k4k6k2022-235,0352023-245,0762024-255,074
Orange County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,035, 2023-24: 5,076, 2024-25: 5,07402k4k6k2022-235,0352023-245,0762024-255,074

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,035329.515.3
2023-245,076302.016.8
2024-255,074328.315.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,450,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,062 per student

Orange County Public Schools booked $20,450,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 333 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,365 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,469,00075.6%
Special education$3,723,00018.2%
Vocational$953,0004.7%
Other programs$305,0001.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,575 in 2018-19, $3,646 in 2019-20, $3,688 in 2020-21, $3,823 in 2021-22, $4,062 in 2022-23.

Orange County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,575, 2019-20: $3,646, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,823, 2022-23: $4,06202k4k6k2018-19$3,5752019-20$3,6462020-21$3,6882021-22$3,8232022-23$4,062
Orange County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,575, 2019-20: $3,646, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,823, 2022-23: $4,06202k4k6k2018-19$3,5752019-20$3,6462020-21$3,6882021-22$3,8232022-23$4,062
Orange County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,575, 2019-20: $3,646, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,823, 2022-23: $4,06202k4k6k2018-19$3,5752019-20$3,6462020-21$3,6882021-22$3,8232022-23$4,062
Orange County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,575, 2019-20: $3,646, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,823, 2022-23: $4,06202k4k6k2018-19$3,5752019-20$3,6462020-21$3,6882021-22$3,8232022-23$4,062

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 345 students in Orange County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate91%88.8%
Students in the class34599,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orange Elementary62116.860.4%Schoolwide program
Locust Grove Elementary51916.769.6%Not Title I
Locust Grove Primary50016.769.4%Not Title I
Gordon-Barbour Elementary32613.470.6%Schoolwide program
Unionville Elementary25616.569.5%Schoolwide program
Lightfoot Elementary22416.670.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,151 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Locust Grove Middle68514.070.8%Not Title I
Prospect Heights Middle46612.670.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,477 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orange County High1,47716.268.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Orange County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orange County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentOrange County Public Schools ranks 103 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,297).#103 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaOrange County Public Schools is the number 48 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 5,035 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 132
  3. Gloucester County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 5,054 students in fall 2022, $14,604 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,604
  4. Accomack County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 4,726 students in fall 2022, $14,426 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,426
  5. Compare Orange County Public Schools with Gloucester County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Orange County High, its largest high school1,477 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,477
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaOrange County Public Schools spent $61,365 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$61,365
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orange County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Orange County Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,074 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orange County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,827 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Orange County Public Schools' money come from?
    $74,647,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 34.1% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Orange County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 698 of the 6,219 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Orange County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,450,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,062 per student. Divided by the 333 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,365 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Orange County Public Schools?
    91% of the 345 students in Orange County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Orange County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25