Tazewell County Public Schools

Public school district · Tazewell County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103810

Tazewell County Public Schools spent $13,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 13 schools enrolled 5,134 students in 2024-25; 66.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,708 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tazewell County Public Schools in enrollment (4,726 to 5,913 students) and Tazewell County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Tazewell County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Shenandoah County Public Schoo…$14,918Gloucester County Public Schoo…$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Wise County Public Schools$13,973Warren County Public Schools$13,947Isle of Wight County Public Sc…$13,320Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Tazewell County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Wise County Public Schools$13,973Warren County Public Schools$13,947Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Tazewell County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Wise County Public Schools$13,973Warren County Public Schools$13,947Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Tazewell County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Louisa County Public Schools $15,182; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Gloucester County Public Schools $14,604; Accomack County Public Schools $14,426; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Warren County Public Schools $13,947; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Orange County Public Schools $13,297; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Louisa County Public Schools$15,182Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Gloucester County Public Schools$14,604Accomack County Public Schools$14,426Wise County Public Schools$13,973Warren County Public Schools$13,947Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Orange County Public Schools$13,297Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$79,294,000 in revenue: 66.0% state, 20.8% local and 13.3% federal. Total spending including $4,628,000 of capital outlay was $76,526,000, or $14,130 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tazewell County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $52,303,000; Local $16,481,000; Federal $10,510,000; total $79,294,000.
  • State$52,303,000 66%
  • Local$16,481,000 21%
  • Federal$10,510,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,416 students in 2022-23, 5,302 students in 2023-24, 5,134 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tazewell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,416, 2023-24: 5,302, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4162023-245,3022024-255,134
Tazewell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,416, 2023-24: 5,302, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4162023-245,3022024-255,134
Tazewell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,416, 2023-24: 5,302, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4162023-245,3022024-255,134
Tazewell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,416, 2023-24: 5,302, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4162023-245,3022024-255,134

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,416365.014.8
2023-245,302405.013.1
2024-255,134399.012.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,864,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,852 per student

Tazewell County Public Schools booked $20,864,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 392 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,224 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,005,00071.9%
Special education$3,780,00018.1%
Vocational$2,079,00010.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,418 in 2018-19, $3,348 in 2019-20, $3,444 in 2020-21, $3,663 in 2021-22, $3,852 in 2022-23.

Tazewell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,418, 2019-20: $3,348, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,85201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4182019-20$3,3482020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6632022-23$3,852
Tazewell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,418, 2019-20: $3,348, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,85201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4182019-20$3,3482020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6632022-23$3,852
Tazewell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,418, 2019-20: $3,348, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,85201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4182019-20$3,3482020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6632022-23$3,852
Tazewell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,418, 2019-20: $3,348, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,85201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4182019-20$3,3482020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6632022-23$3,852

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 425 students in Tazewell County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate87%88.8%
Students in the class42599,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,416 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richlands Elementary57613.790.5%Schoolwide program
Tazewell Primary40514.289.6%Schoolwide program
Graham Intermediate40415.289.4%Schoolwide program
Tazewell Intermediate37117.088.4%Schoolwide program
Cedar Bluff Elementary30814.091.6%Schoolwide program
Dudley Primary20813.388.0%Schoolwide program
Abb's Valley-Boissevain Elementary14413.989.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richlands Middle44713.388.1%Not Title I
Tazewell Middle37712.989.1%Not Title I
Graham Middle33914.089.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,555 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richlands High5579.488.5%Not Title I
Tazewell High50911.588.8%Not Title I
Graham High48911.989.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tazewell County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tazewell County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentTazewell County Public Schools ranks 105 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,165).#105 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaTazewell County Public Schools is the number 44 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 5,416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 132
  3. Isle of Wight County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 5,627 students in fall 2022, $13,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,320
  4. Louisa County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 5,173 students in fall 2022, $15,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,182
  5. Compare Tazewell County Public Schools with Isle of Wight County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richlands High, its largest high school557 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.557
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaTazewell County Public Schools spent $53,224 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$53,224
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tazewell County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Tazewell County Public Schools?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 5,134 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tazewell County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,708 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tazewell County Public Schools' money come from?
    $79,294,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.0% state, 20.8% local and 13.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tazewell County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,069 of the 5,702 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tazewell County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,864,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,852 per student. Divided by the 392 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,224 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Tazewell County Public Schools?
    87% of the 425 students in Tazewell County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Tazewell County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5103810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25