- Enrollment
- 576
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Tazewell, VA
Tazewell High
Federal NCES profile for Tazewell High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Tazewell High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Tazewell · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 83.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Tazewell High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tazewell High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Tazewell, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510381001668 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Tazewell High shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 509 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 40.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-28 students YoY 510381001668 · Tazewell, VA High · MID · TRAD
509 enr · 13.1:1 · 83.1% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Richlands Elementary (576 students)
Tazewell High shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 509 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 40.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Tazewell High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Richlands Elem
Richlands Elementary
576 students
- Richlands High
Richlands High
557 students
- This school
Tazewell High
509 students
- Graham High
Graham High
489 students
- Richlands Midd
Richlands Middle
447 students
- Tazewell Prima
Tazewell Primary
405 students
What this shows Tazewell High reports 509 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tazewell High compares
Tazewell High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 6% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.1% | ▲ 44% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 509 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.3, Tazewell High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Tazewell County Public Schools reports $13,165 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tazewell High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richlands Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Richlands High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Graham High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Richlands Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tazewell Primary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tazewell High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~509 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tazewell High
How many students attend Tazewell High?
Tazewell High has 509 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tazewell, VA. CCD year-over-year: 537 (2022-23) → 509 (2023-24), down 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tazewell High?
The student-teacher ratio at Tazewell High is 13.1:1, which is 6% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tazewell High?
83.1% of students at Tazewell High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tazewell High?
The largest demographic group at Tazewell High is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Tazewell, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tazewell High?
Tazewell High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tazewell High rank among public schools in Tazewell?
By Resource Investment Index, Tazewell High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Tazewell, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Tazewell County Public Schools?
Besides Tazewell High, Tazewell County Public Schools also operates Richlands Elementary (576 students), Richlands High (557 students), and Graham High (489 students). See the Tazewell County Public Schools district page for the complete list.