Edgecombe County Public Schools
Public school district · Edgecombe County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701320
Edgecombe County Public Schools spent $13,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 14 schools enrolled 5,213 students in 2024-25; 55.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,145 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edgecombe County Public Schools in enrollment (5,181 to 5,971 students) and Edgecombe County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$80,363,000 in revenue: 55.8% state, 14.0% local and 30.2% federal. Total spending including $6,002,000 of capital outlay was $81,643,000, or $15,066 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$44,831,000 56%
- Local$11,290,000 14%
- Federal$24,242,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,419 students in 2022-23, 5,232 students in 2023-24, 5,213 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,419 | 363.6 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 5,232 | 348.3 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 5,213 | 320.5 | 16.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,032,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,143 per student
Edgecombe County Public Schools booked $17,032,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 369 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,132 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,889,000 | 63.9% |
| Special education | $1,874,000 | 11.0% |
| Vocational | $1,049,000 | 6.2% |
| Other programs | $3,220,000 | 18.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,995 in 2018-19, $3,105 in 2019-20, $3,302 in 2020-21, $3,110 in 2021-22, $3,143 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgecombe County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 48% | 2,529 |
| Math | 29% | 50% | 2,530 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 457 students in Edgecombe County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 457 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,463 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G W Carver Elementary | 550 | 15.0 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Millennium Academy | 548 | 13.7 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| G W Bulluck Elementary | 535 | 14.6 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Stocks Elementary | 389 | 15.8 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Coker-Wimberly Elementary | 236 | 17.5 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Princeville Elementary | 205 | 15.3 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 927 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W A Pattillo Middle | 289 | 14.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| South Edgecombe Middle | 271 | 14.1 | 98.9% | Eligible, no program |
| West Edgecombe Middle | 249 | 15.5 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Phillips Middle | 118 | 12.4 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 1,823 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthWest Edgecombe High | 798 | 22.0 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Tarboro High | 496 | 19.2 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| North Edgecombe High | 358 | 17.0 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgecombe Early College High | 171 | 22.0 | 98.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edgecombe County Public Schools
- Website: ecps.us
- Phone: (252) 641-2600
- Office: 2311 North Main Street, Tarboro, NC 27886
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edgecombe County Public Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentEdgecombe County Public Schools ranks 46 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,702).#46 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaEdgecombe County Public Schools is the number 59 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 5,419 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#59 of 332
- Stokes County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 5,606 students in fall 2022, $12,939 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,939
- Kannapolis City SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 5,390 students in fall 2022, $12,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,142
- Compare Edgecombe County Public Schools with Stokes County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- SouthWest Edgecombe High, its largest high school798 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.798
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaEdgecombe County Public Schools spent $46,132 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$46,132
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edgecombe County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Edgecombe County Public Schools?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 5,213 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edgecombe County Public Schools spend per student?
$13,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,145 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Edgecombe County Public Schools' money come from?
$80,363,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.8% state, 14.0% local and 30.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Edgecombe County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,334 of the 8,261 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Edgecombe County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$17,032,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,143 per student. Divided by the 369 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,132 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Edgecombe County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edgecombe County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Edgecombe County Public Schools?
77% of the 457 students in Edgecombe County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Edgecombe County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3701320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25