Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4

Public school district · Vermilion County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700092

Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 spent $16,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 864 students in 2024-25; 52.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,991 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 in enrollment (863 to 873 students) and Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$18,739,000 in revenue: 52.1% state, 26.1% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $5,876,000 of capital outlay was $21,713,000, or $24,957 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,757,000; Local $4,885,000; Federal $4,097,000; total $18,739,000.
  • State$9,757,000 52%
  • Local$4,885,000 26%
  • Federal$4,097,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

870 students in 2022-23, 850 students in 2023-24, 864 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 850, 2024-25: 86402505007501k2022-238702023-248502024-25864
Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 850, 2024-25: 86402505007501k2022-238702023-248502024-25864
Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 850, 2024-25: 86402505007501k2022-238702023-248502024-25864
Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 850, 2024-25: 86402505007501k2022-238702023-248502024-25864

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387077.111.3
2023-2485069.012.3
2024-2586469.312.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%29.9%464

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 70 students in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class70149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 429 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pine Crest Elementary School42913.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mary Miller Junior High School19212.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown-Ridge Farm High School24311.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGeorgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 ranks 222 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,577).#222 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGeorgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 is the number 428 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 870 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#428 of 865
  3. Ridgewood High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 873 students in fall 2022, $23,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,066
  4. Diamond Lake SD 76The next smaller Illinois district: 869 students in fall 2022, $23,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,414
  5. Compare Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 with Ridgewood High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Georgetown-Ridge Farm High School, its largest high school243 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.243
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 864 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 spend per student?
    $16,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,991 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4's money come from?
    $18,739,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.1% state, 26.1% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 225 of the 1,052 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4?
    80-84% of the 70 students in Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4's NCES district ID?
    1700092. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25