Diamond Lake SD 76

Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1712210

Diamond Lake SD 76 spent $23,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 810 students in 2024-25; 29.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,242 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Diamond Lake SD 76 in enrollment (863 to 873 students) and Diamond Lake SD 76 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Diamond Lake SD 76, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Diamond Lake SD 76, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Diamond Lake SD 76, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Diamond Lake SD 76, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Ridgewood High School $23,066; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Ridgewood High School$23,066Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Havana CUSD 126$14,391Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$25,894,000 in revenue: 29.2% state, 61.3% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $1,374,000 of capital outlay was $23,114,000, or $26,598 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Diamond Lake SD 76 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,559,000; Local $15,880,000; Federal $2,455,000; total $25,894,000.
  • State$7,559,000 29%
  • Local$15,880,000 61%
  • Federal$2,455,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

869 students in 2022-23, 834 students in 2023-24, 810 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Diamond Lake SD 76 enrollment by school year2022-23: 869, 2023-24: 834, 2024-25: 81002505007501k2022-238692023-248342024-25810
Diamond Lake SD 76 enrollment by school year2022-23: 869, 2023-24: 834, 2024-25: 81002505007501k2022-238692023-248342024-25810
Diamond Lake SD 76 enrollment by school year2022-23: 869, 2023-24: 834, 2024-25: 81002505007501k2022-238692023-248342024-25810
Diamond Lake SD 76 enrollment by school year2022-23: 869, 2023-24: 834, 2024-25: 81002505007501k2022-238692023-248342024-25810

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386992.69.4
2023-2483488.69.4
2024-2581087.19.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Diamond Lake SD 76 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%29.9%543

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 530 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Oak Intermediate School2689.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Diamond Lake School2628.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 280 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Oak Middle School28010.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Diamond Lake SD 76

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Diamond Lake SD 76

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentDiamond Lake SD 76 ranks 54 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,414).#54 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisDiamond Lake SD 76 is the number 430 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 869 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#430 of 865
  3. Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4The next larger Illinois district: 870 students in fall 2022, $16,577 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,577
  4. Oakwood CUSD 76The next smaller Illinois district: 867 students in fall 2022, $12,975 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,975
  5. Compare Diamond Lake SD 76 with Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Diamond Lake SD 76

  1. How many schools and students are in Diamond Lake SD 76?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 810 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Diamond Lake SD 76 spend per student?
    $23,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,242 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Diamond Lake SD 76's money come from?
    $25,894,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.2% state, 61.3% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Diamond Lake SD 76 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 922 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Diamond Lake SD 76 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Diamond Lake SD 76 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Diamond Lake SD 76's NCES district ID?
    1712210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25