Fredericksburg ISD

Public school district · Gillespie County · Texas · NCES district ID 4819840

Fredericksburg ISD spent $12,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,030 students in 2024-25; 6.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,378 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fredericksburg ISD in enrollment (3,017 to 3,144 students) and Fredericksburg ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Fredericksburg ISD, FY23Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; La Vega ISD $12,833; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kAransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943La Vega ISD$12,833Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Fredericksburg ISD, FY23Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; La Vega ISD $12,833; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kAransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943La Vega ISD$12,833Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Fredericksburg ISD, FY23Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; La Vega ISD $12,833; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kAransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943La Vega ISD$12,833Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Fredericksburg ISD, FY23Aransas County ISD $13,947; Beeville ISD $12,943; La Vega ISD $12,833; Greenwood ISD $12,549; Taylor ISD $12,158; Fredericksburg ISD $12,131; Somerset Academies of Texas $12,021; Athens ISD $11,938; Gainesville ISD $11,478; Bridge City ISD $10,185; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kAransas County ISD$13,947Beeville ISD$12,943La Vega ISD$12,833Greenwood ISD$12,549Taylor ISD$12,158Fredericksburg ISD$12,131Somerset Academies of Texas$12,021Athens ISD$11,938Gainesville ISD$11,478Bridge City ISD$10,185State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$50,577,000 in revenue: 6.9% state, 82.3% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $8,502,000 of capital outlay was $72,558,000, or $23,451 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fredericksburg ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,489,000; Local $41,648,000; Federal $5,440,000; total $50,577,000.
  • State$3,489,000 7%
  • Local$41,648,000 82%
  • Federal$5,440,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,094 students in 2022-23, 3,005 students in 2023-24, 3,030 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fredericksburg ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,094, 2023-24: 3,005, 2024-25: 3,03001k2k3k4k2022-233,0942023-243,0052024-253,030
Fredericksburg ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,094, 2023-24: 3,005, 2024-25: 3,03001k2k3k4k2022-233,0942023-243,0052024-253,030
Fredericksburg ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,094, 2023-24: 3,005, 2024-25: 3,03001k2k3k4k2022-233,0942023-243,0052024-253,030
Fredericksburg ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,094, 2023-24: 3,005, 2024-25: 3,03001k2k3k4k2022-233,0942023-243,0052024-253,030

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,094217.214.2
2023-243,005213.314.1
2024-253,030220.713.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,982,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,873 per student

Fredericksburg ISD booked $11,982,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 218 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,926 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,561,00071.4%
Special education$1,048,0008.7%
Vocational$977,0008.2%
Other programs$1,396,00011.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,515 in 2018-19, $3,729 in 2019-20, $3,831 in 2020-21, $3,820 in 2021-22, $3,873 in 2022-23.

Fredericksburg ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,515, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,831, 2021-22: $3,820, 2022-23: $3,87301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5152019-20$3,7292020-21$3,8312021-22$3,8202022-23$3,873
Fredericksburg ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,515, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,831, 2021-22: $3,820, 2022-23: $3,87301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5152019-20$3,7292020-21$3,8312021-22$3,8202022-23$3,873
Fredericksburg ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,515, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,831, 2021-22: $3,820, 2022-23: $3,87301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5152019-20$3,7292020-21$3,8312021-22$3,8202022-23$3,873
Fredericksburg ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,515, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,831, 2021-22: $3,820, 2022-23: $3,87301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5152019-20$3,7292020-21$3,8312021-22$3,8202022-23$3,873

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fredericksburg ISD scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%52%1,295
Math40-44%42%1,296

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 265 students in Fredericksburg ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate98%90.3%
Students in the class265403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fredericksburg Elementary76514.457.3%Schoolwide program
Fredericksburg Primary48714.372.7%Schoolwide program
Stonewall Elementary10614.344.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 622 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fredericksburg Middle62213.153.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,050 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fredericksburg High School1,03113.344.2%Eligible, no program
Gillespie County High School1919.042.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fredericksburg ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fredericksburg ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentFredericksburg ISD ranks 301 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,131).#301 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasFredericksburg ISD is the number 288 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,094 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 1,212
  3. Gainesville ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,096 students in fall 2022, $11,478 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,478
  4. Aransas County ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 3,044 students in fall 2022, $13,947 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,947
  5. Compare Fredericksburg ISD with Gainesville ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fredericksburg High School, its largest high school1,031 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.1,031
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasFredericksburg ISD spent $54,926 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,926
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fredericksburg ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Fredericksburg ISD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,030 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fredericksburg ISD spend per student?
    $12,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,378 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fredericksburg ISD's money come from?
    $50,577,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.9% state, 82.3% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fredericksburg ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 440 of the 3,591 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fredericksburg ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,982,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,873 per student. Divided by the 218 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,926 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fredericksburg ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fredericksburg ISD scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fredericksburg ISD?
    98% of the 265 students in Fredericksburg ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fredericksburg ISD's NCES district ID?
    4819840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25