Groton Area School District

Listed by NCES as Groton Area School District 06-6 (district ID 4600045)

Public school district · Brown County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4600045

Groton Area School District spent $12,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 578 students in 2024-25; 4.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,329 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Groton Area in enrollment (512 to 608 students) and Groton Area itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Groton Area, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 3…$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Groton Area, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Groton Area, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Groton Area, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$8,106,000 in revenue: 4.9% state, 86.2% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $749,000 of capital outlay was $8,203,000, or $13,740 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Groton Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $400,000; Local $6,986,000; Federal $720,000; total $8,106,000.
  • State$400,000 5%
  • Local$6,986,000 86%
  • Federal$720,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

597 students in 2022-23, 601 students in 2023-24, 578 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Groton Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 57802004006008002022-235972023-246012024-25578
Groton Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 57802004006008002022-235972023-246012024-25578
Groton Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 57802004006008002022-235972023-246012024-25578
Groton Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 601, 2024-25: 57802004006008002022-235972023-246012024-25578

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359742.314.1
2023-2460143.413.9
2024-2557844.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,295,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,844 per student

Groton Area School District booked $2,295,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,217 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,723,00075.1%
Special education$286,00012.5%
Vocational$169,0007.4%
Other programs$117,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,687 in 2018-19, $3,725 in 2019-20, $3,605 in 2020-21, $3,835 in 2021-22, $3,844 in 2022-23.

Groton Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,687, 2019-20: $3,725, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,835, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6872019-20$3,7252020-21$3,6052021-22$3,8352022-23$3,844
Groton Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,687, 2019-20: $3,725, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,835, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6872019-20$3,7252020-21$3,6052021-22$3,8352022-23$3,844
Groton Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,687, 2019-20: $3,725, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,835, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6872019-20$3,7252020-21$3,6052021-22$3,8352022-23$3,844
Groton Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,687, 2019-20: $3,725, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,835, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6872019-20$3,7252020-21$3,6052021-22$3,8352022-23$3,844

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Groton Area School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 61% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%51%299
Math61%42.2%299

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 38 students in Groton Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more84%
Students in the class389,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Groton Area Elementary - 0227813.715.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Groton Area Middle School - 0413212.914.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 168 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Groton Area High School - 0116812.66.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Groton Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Groton Area School District

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentGroton Area School District ranks 88 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,132).#88 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaGroton Area School District is the number 41 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 597 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 150
  3. Baltic School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 608 students in fall 2022, $9,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,313
  4. Bon Homme School District 4-2The next smaller South Dakota district: 589 students in fall 2022, $12,156 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,156
  5. Compare Groton Area School District with Baltic School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Groton Area High School - 01, its largest high school168 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.168
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaGroton Area School District spent $54,217 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$54,217
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Groton Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Groton Area School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 578 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Groton Area School District spend per student?
    $12,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,329 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Groton Area School District's money come from?
    $8,106,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 4.9% state, 86.2% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Groton Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 39 of the 663 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Groton Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,295,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,844 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,217 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Groton Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Groton Area School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 61% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Groton Area School District?
    90% or more of the 38 students in Groton Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Groton Area School District's NCES district ID?
    4600045. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25