Fall River Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Fall River (district ID 2504830)

Public school district · Bristol County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2504830

Fall River Public Schools spent $22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 17 schools enrolled 10,760 students in 2024-25; 81.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,560 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fall River Public Schools ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$250,552,000 in revenue: 81.3% state, 4.1% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $6,380,000 of capital outlay was $280,363,000, or $26,648 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fall River Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $203,725,000; Local $10,338,000; Federal $36,489,000; total $250,552,000.
  • State$203,725,000 81%
  • Local$10,338,000 4%
  • Federal$36,489,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,447 students in 2022-23, 10,548 students in 2023-24, 10,760 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fall River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,447, 2023-24: 10,548, 2024-25: 10,76005k10k15k2022-2310,4472023-2410,5482024-2510,760
Fall River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,447, 2023-24: 10,548, 2024-25: 10,76005k10k15k2022-2310,4472023-2410,5482024-2510,760
Fall River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,447, 2023-24: 10,548, 2024-25: 10,76005k10k15k2022-2310,4472023-2410,5482024-2510,760
Fall River Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,447, 2023-24: 10,548, 2024-25: 10,76005k10k15k2022-2310,4472023-2410,5482024-2510,760

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,447790.213.2
2023-2410,548857.612.3
2024-2510,760871.112.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$56,866,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,405 per student

Fall River Public Schools booked $56,866,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 790 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,969 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$41,054,00072.2%
Special education$14,237,00025.0%
Vocational$1,575,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,733 in 2018-19, $4,882 in 2019-20, $5,138 in 2020-21, $5,236 in 2021-22, $5,405 in 2022-23.

Fall River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,733, 2019-20: $4,882, 2020-21: $5,138, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,40502k4k6k2018-19$4,7332019-20$4,8822020-21$5,1382021-22$5,2362022-23$5,405
Fall River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,733, 2019-20: $4,882, 2020-21: $5,138, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,40502k4k6k2018-19$4,7332019-20$4,8822020-21$5,1382021-22$5,2362022-23$5,405
Fall River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,733, 2019-20: $4,882, 2020-21: $5,138, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,40502k4k6k2018-19$4,7332019-20$4,8822020-21$5,1382021-22$5,2362022-23$5,405
Fall River Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,733, 2019-20: $4,882, 2020-21: $5,138, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $5,40502k4k6k2018-19$4,7332019-20$4,8822020-21$5,1382021-22$5,2362022-23$5,405

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fall River Public Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 20% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%43.7%5,622
Math20%40.7%5,610

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75% of the 697 students in Fall River Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate75%89.2%
Students in the class69772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 5,748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henry Lord Community School81712.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
William S Greene73313.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School71215.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
North End Elementary65513.6not reportedNot Title I
Mary Fonseca Elementary School59813.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Spencer Borden57513.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Letourneau Elementary School56613.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
John J Doran52513.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Samuel Watson28712.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
James Tansey28015.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,979 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morton Middle75113.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Matthew J Kuss Middle64610.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Talbot Innovation School58212.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,813 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
B M C Durfee High2,64211.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
Resiliency Preparatory Academy1717.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fall River Early Learning Center16412.6not reportedNot reported
Stone PK-12 School564.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Fall River Early Learning Center

School in Fall River; open in 2024-25; 164 students; 12.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Fall River Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fall River Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentFall River Public Schools ranks 107 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,016).#107 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsFall River Public Schools is the number 10 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 10,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 397
  3. Newton Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 11,990 students in fall 2022, $26,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,981
  4. Quincy Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 9,802 students in fall 2022, $20,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,051
  5. Compare Fall River Public Schools with Newton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. B M C Durfee High, its largest high school2,642 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.2,642
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsFall River Public Schools spent $71,969 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$71,969
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fall River Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Fall River Public Schools?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 10,760 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fall River Public Schools spend per student?
    $22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,560 per student, up 16.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fall River Public Schools' money come from?
    $250,552,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.3% state, 4.1% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fall River Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,644 of the 14,048 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fall River Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $56,866,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,405 per student. Divided by the 790 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,969 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fall River Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fall River Public Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 20% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fall River Public Schools?
    75% of the 697 students in Fall River Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fall River Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2504830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25