Matthew J Kuss Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Fall River, Massachusetts

Matthew J Kuss Middle in Fall River, Massachusetts enrolled 646 students in 2024-25 with 62.4 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

682 students in 2022-23, 694 students in 2023-24, 646 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.4 to 62.4.

Students enrolled at Matthew J Kuss Middle by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236822023-246942024-25646
Students enrolled at Matthew J Kuss Middle by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236822023-246942024-25646
Students enrolled at Matthew J Kuss Middle by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236822023-246942024-25646
Students enrolled at Matthew J Kuss Middle by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236822023-246942024-25646
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368252.413.0
2023-2469460.911.4
2024-2564662.410.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Matthew J Kuss Middle 10.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherMatthew J Kuss Middle 10.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Matthew J Kuss Middle 10.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherMatthew J Kuss Middle 10.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Matthew J Kuss Middle 10.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherMatthew J Kuss Middle 10.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Matthew J Kuss Middle 10.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherMatthew J Kuss Middle 10.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 177 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Matthew J Kuss Middle enrolled 707 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 141 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 177 of the 707 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions141
  • Chronically absent38.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.1% of students were White, 37.2% Hispanic, 13.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White38.1%
  2. Hispanic37.2%
  3. Black13.5%
  4. Two or more races8.2%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Matthew J Kuss Middle scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225%23%43.7%
Math, 2022-2315%20% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Fall River

3 public middle schools in Fall River report 2024-25 enrollment; Matthew J Kuss Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Morton Middle75113.0not reported
Matthew J Kuss Middle64610.4not reported
Talbot Innovation School58212.0not reported

All public schools in Fall River →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Matthew J Kuss Middle

  1. Morton MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 751 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Talbot Innovation SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 582 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Matthew J Kuss Middle with Morton MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fall River Public Schools spends per student$22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,016
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMatthew J Kuss Middle is the number 90 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#90 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Matthew J Kuss Middle

  1. How many students attend Matthew J Kuss Middle?
    646 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 682 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Fall River, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Matthew J Kuss Middle?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Matthew J Kuss Middle a Title I school?
    Matthew J Kuss Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Matthew J Kuss Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Matthew J Kuss Middle scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Matthew J Kuss Middle in?
    Fall River Public Schools, NCES district ID 2504830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250483000671 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22