Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Fall River, Massachusetts

Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School in Fall River, Massachusetts enrolled 712 students in 2024-25 with 47.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

696 students in 2022-23, 697 students in 2023-24, 712 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 49.9 to 47.0.

Students enrolled at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-236962023-246972024-25712
Students enrolled at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-236962023-246972024-25712
Students enrolled at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-236962023-246972024-25712
Students enrolled at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-236962023-246972024-25712
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369649.913.9
2023-2469747.914.5
2024-2571247.015.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 357 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School enrolled 714 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 357 of the 714 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.9% of students were Hispanic, 35.0% White, 13.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.9%
  2. White35.0%
  3. Black13.5%
  4. Two or more races6.9%
  5. Asian3.4%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223%23%43.7%
Math, 2022-2320%20% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Fall River

10 public elementary schools in Fall River report 2024-25 enrollment; Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Henry Lord Community School81712.4not reported
William S Greene73313.8not reported
Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School71215.2not reported
North End Elementary65513.6not reported
Mary Fonseca Elementary School59813.9not reported
Spencer Borden57513.7not reported
Letourneau Elementary School56613.7not reported
John J Doran52513.9not reported

All public schools in Fall River →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School

  1. Henry Lord Community SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 817 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. John J DoranThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 525 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School with Henry Lord Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fall River Public Schools spends per student$22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,016
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsCarlton M. Viveiros Elementary School is the number 61 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#61 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School?
    712 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 696 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fall River, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School a Title I school?
    Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School in?
    Fall River Public Schools, NCES district ID 2504830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250483002644 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22