Other / mixed grade configuration · Fall River, MA

Resiliency Preparatory Academy

Federal NCES profile for Resiliency Preparatory Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 250483002873
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
68
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
91
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Resiliency Preparatory Academy earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Massachusetts schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Massachusetts schools.

#2 of 12
schools in Fall River · Resource Index
63
Resource Index · Higher
8.1:1
small classes for Massachusetts
171
students enrolled

Resiliency Preparatory Academy has class sizes smaller than 94% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Resiliency Preparatory Academy ranks #2 of 12 schools in Fall River, MA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Resiliency Preparatory Academy shrank from 197 students in 2022-23 to 184 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-13 students YoY 250483002873 · Fall River, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD

171 enr · 8.1:1 · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: B M C Durfee High (2,642 students)

Resiliency Preparatory Academy shrank from 197 students in 2022-23 to 184 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →

Resiliency Preparatory Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Resiliency Preparatory Academy reports 171 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Resiliency Preparatory Academy compares

Resiliency Preparatory Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Massachusetts Massachusetts avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.1:1 ▼ 34% 12.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 171 top 89% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.1:1
Leaner classes than 95% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
171
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
8.1:1
students per teacher - 34% below state mean
Top 6% in Massachusetts - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$22,016
per pupil, district-wide - below Massachusetts avg of $23,695
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.8 FTE
Per 45 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 108 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 67.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 35.1%
White 32.2%
African American 18.1%
Two or More 11.1%
Asian 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 35.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.7, Resiliency Preparatory Academy is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.

Programs

District finance for Fall River reports $22,016 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Resiliency Preparatory Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
B M C Durfee High Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Henry Lord Community School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Morton Middle Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
William S Greene Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Carlton M. Viveiros Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Resiliency Preparatory Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fall River · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Fall River

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Resiliency Preparatory Academy

How many students attend Resiliency Preparatory Academy?

Resiliency Preparatory Academy has 171 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Fall River, MA. CCD year-over-year: 197 (2022-23) → 184 (2023-24), down 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Resiliency Preparatory Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Resiliency Preparatory Academy is 8.1:1, which is 34% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 48% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Resiliency Preparatory Academy?

The largest demographic group at Resiliency Preparatory Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 35.1% of enrollment, in Fall River, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Resiliency Preparatory Academy?

Resiliency Preparatory Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Resiliency Preparatory Academy rank among schools in Fall River?

By Resource Investment Index, Resiliency Preparatory Academy ranks #2 of 12 schools in Fall River, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fall River on the city page.

What other schools are in Fall River?

Besides Resiliency Preparatory Academy, Fall River also operates B M C Durfee High (2,642 students), Henry Lord Community School (817 students), and Morton Middle (751 students). See the Fall River district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.