Lifeline Education Charter District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601683

Lifeline Education Charter District spent $22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 698 students in 2024-25; 73.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lifeline Education Charter District in enrollment (693 to 713 students) and Lifeline Education Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lifeline Education Charter District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter Dis…$22,016Magnolia Science Academy Distr…$19,781Lodestar: A Lighthouse Communi…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Voca…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy…$14,728UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @…$13,683California Connections Academy…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lifeline Education Charter District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Ch…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocationa…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Char…$14,728UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU …$13,683California Connections Academy@Cent…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lifeline Education Charter District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Pu…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academ…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Charter Dist…$14,728UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel…$13,683California Connections Academy@Central Dist…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lifeline Education Charter District, FY23Lifeline Education Charter District $22,016; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public District $19,687; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District $18,889; Southern Humboldt Joint Unified $18,602; Strathmore Union Elementary $18,048; Hamilton Unified $15,051; University Preparatory Academy Charter District $14,728; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; California Connections Academy@Central District $11,530; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLifeline Education Charter District$22,016Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charte…$19,687SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Ac…$18,889Southern Humboldt Joint Unified$18,602Strathmore Union Elementary$18,048Hamilton Unified$15,051University Preparatory Academy Charter…$14,728UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Chan…$13,683California Connections Academy@Central…$11,530State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$16,544,000 in revenue: 73.1% state, 22.7% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $392,000 of capital outlay was $16,474,000, or $23,401 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lifeline Education Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,099,000; Local $3,762,000; Federal $683,000; total $16,544,000.
  • State$12,099,000 73%
  • Local$3,762,000 23%
  • Federal$683,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

704 students in 2022-23, 691 students in 2023-24, 698 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lifeline Education Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 691, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-237042023-246912024-25698
Lifeline Education Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 691, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-237042023-246912024-25698
Lifeline Education Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 691, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-237042023-246912024-25698
Lifeline Education Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 691, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-237042023-246912024-25698

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370431.322.5
2023-2469132.821.1
2024-2569830.423.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lifeline Education Charter District scored proficient or above: 41-50% in reading and 19-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41-50%45%282
Math19-28%34%284

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 51 students in Lifeline Education Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class51495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 698 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lifeline Education Charter69823.088.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lifeline Education Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lifeline Education Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLifeline Education Charter District ranks 242 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,016).#242 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLifeline Education Charter District is the number 789 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 704 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#789 of 1,991
  3. Southern Humboldt Joint UnifiedThe next larger California district: 708 students in fall 2022, $18,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,602
  4. Strathmore Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 703 students in fall 2022, $18,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,048
  5. Compare Lifeline Education Charter District with Southern Humboldt Joint UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lifeline Education Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lifeline Education Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 698 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lifeline Education Charter District spend per student?
    $22,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Lifeline Education Charter District's money come from?
    $16,544,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.1% state, 22.7% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Lifeline Education Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lifeline Education Charter District scored proficient or above: 41-50% in reading and 19-28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Lifeline Education Charter District?
    90% or more of the 51 students in Lifeline Education Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Lifeline Education Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601683. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25