Del Valle ISD
Public school district · Travis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4816620
Del Valle ISD spent $13,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 14 schools enrolled 11,714 students in 2024-25; 6.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,965 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Del Valle ISD in enrollment (10,763 to 11,567 students) and Del Valle ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$212,398,000 in revenue: 6.7% state, 76.9% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $142,412,000 of capital outlay was $320,805,000, or $28,855 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,257,000 7%
- Local$163,407,000 77%
- Federal$34,734,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,118 students in 2022-23, 11,285 students in 2023-24, 11,714 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,118 | 736.9 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 11,285 | 782.8 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 11,714 | 799.0 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$39,980,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,596 per student
Del Valle ISD booked $39,980,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 738 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,184 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,378,000 | 56.0% |
| Special education | $5,869,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $1,329,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $10,404,000 | 26.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,738 in 2018-19, $3,908 in 2019-20, $4,073 in 2020-21, $3,823 in 2021-22, $3,596 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Valle ISD scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 52% | 4,877 |
| Math | 26% | 42% | 4,879 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 881 students in Del Valle ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 881 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 5,424 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Valle Elementary | 726 | 15.4 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hornsby-Dunlap Elementary | 711 | 14.5 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Popham Elementary | 698 | 16.7 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Joseph Gilbert Elementary | 664 | 14.4 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Newton Collins Elementary | 600 | 13.3 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Elementary | 566 | 13.8 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Baty Elementary | 558 | 14.0 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Creedmoor Elementary | 525 | 12.5 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Elementary | 376 | 11.1 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,421 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Valle Middle | 895 | 15.7 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dailey Middle | 767 | 14.3 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John P Ojeda Middle | 759 | 13.8 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,869 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Valle High School | 3,641 | 16.9 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Valle Opportunity Ctr | 228 | 7.1 | 84.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Del Valle ISD
- Website: dvisd.net
- Phone: (512) 386-3010
- Office: 5301 Ross Rd, Del Valle, TX 78617
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Del Valle ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentDel Valle ISD ranks 177 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,030).#177 of 577
- Every school district in TexasDel Valle ISD is the number 112 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 11,118 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#112 of 1,212
- Frenship ISDThe next larger Texas district: 11,165 students in fall 2022, $10,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,058
- Canyon ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 11,075 students in fall 2022, $9,905 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,905
- Compare Del Valle ISD with Frenship ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Del Valle High School, its largest high school3,641 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.3,641
- Teacher salary spending across TexasDel Valle ISD spent $54,184 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,184
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Del Valle ISD
How many schools and students are in Del Valle ISD?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 11,714 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Del Valle ISD spend per student?
$13,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,965 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Del Valle ISD's money come from?
$212,398,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.7% state, 76.9% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Del Valle ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,086 of the 13,628 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Del Valle ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$39,980,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,596 per student. Divided by the 738 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,184 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Del Valle ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Valle ISD scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Del Valle ISD?
91% of the 881 students in Del Valle ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Del Valle ISD's NCES district ID?
4816620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25