Kane District

Public school district · Kane County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900480

Kane District spent $13,032 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 10 schools enrolled 1,484 students in 2024-25; 44.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,942 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kane District in enrollment (1,312 to 1,717 students) and Kane District itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Kane District, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Garfield County $12,261; Excelsior Academy $8,666; American Leadership Academy $8,555; Hawthorn Academy $8,247; Wallace Stegner Academy $8,246; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Garfield County$12,261Excelsior Academy$8,666American Leadership Academy$8,555Hawthorn Academy$8,247Wallace Stegner Academy$8,246State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Kane District, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Garfield County $12,261; Excelsior Academy $8,666; American Leadership Academy $8,555; Hawthorn Academy $8,247; Wallace Stegner Academy $8,246; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Garfield County$12,261Excelsior Academy$8,666American Leadership Academy$8,555Hawthorn Academy$8,247Wallace Stegner Academy$8,246State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Kane District, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Garfield County $12,261; Excelsior Academy $8,666; American Leadership Academy $8,555; Hawthorn Academy $8,247; Wallace Stegner Academy $8,246; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Garfield County$12,261Excelsior Academy$8,666American Leadership Academy$8,555Hawthorn Academy$8,247Wallace Stegner Academy$8,246State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Kane District, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Garfield County $12,261; Excelsior Academy $8,666; American Leadership Academy $8,555; Hawthorn Academy $8,247; Wallace Stegner Academy $8,246; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Garfield County$12,261Excelsior Academy$8,666American Leadership Academy$8,555Hawthorn Academy$8,247Wallace Stegner Academy$8,246State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$26,502,000 in revenue: 44.2% state, 49.5% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $12,139,000 of capital outlay was $33,047,000, or $21,756 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kane District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,710,000; Local $13,108,000; Federal $1,684,000; total $26,502,000.
  • State$11,710,000 44%
  • Local$13,108,000 49%
  • Federal$1,684,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,519 students in 2022-23, 1,510 students in 2023-24, 1,484 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kane District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,519, 2023-24: 1,510, 2024-25: 1,48405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5192023-241,5102024-251,484
Kane District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,519, 2023-24: 1,510, 2024-25: 1,48405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5192023-241,5102024-251,484
Kane District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,519, 2023-24: 1,510, 2024-25: 1,48405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5192023-241,5102024-251,484
Kane District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,519, 2023-24: 1,510, 2024-25: 1,48405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5192023-241,5102024-251,484

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,51971.521.2
2023-241,51072.820.7
2024-251,48472.320.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,798,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,817 per student

Kane District booked $5,798,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 72 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,718 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,578,00061.7%
Special education$488,0008.4%
Vocational$454,0007.8%
Other programs$1,278,00022.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,359 in 2018-19, $3,519 in 2019-20, $3,646 in 2020-21, $3,817 in 2022-23.

Kane District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,359, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,81701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3592019-20$3,5192020-21$3,6462022-23$3,817
Kane District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,359, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,81701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3592019-20$3,5192020-21$3,6462022-23$3,817
Kane District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,359, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,81701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3592019-20$3,5192020-21$3,6462022-23$3,817
Kane District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,359, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,81701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3592019-20$3,5192020-21$3,6462022-23$3,817

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 104 students in Kane District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.3%
Students in the class10452,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 737 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kanab School52321.426.8%Schoolwide program
Valley School16219.630.9%Schoolwide program
Big Water School4020.035.0%Schoolwide program
Lake Powell School1212.075.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kanab Middle16018.723.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kanab High32220.912.1%Not Title I
Valley High15414.123.4%Not Title I
Big Water High3333.027.3%Not Title I
Lake Powell High School5not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 73 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kane Preschool73not reported23.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kane District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kane District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentKane District ranks 11 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,032).#11 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahKane District is the number 42 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 1,519 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 157
  3. Spectrum AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 1,561 students in fall 2022, $18,354 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,354
  4. Grand DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 1,473 students in fall 2022, $14,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,004
  5. Compare Kane District with Spectrum AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kanab High, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahKane District spent $80,718 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$80,718
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kane District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kane District?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,484 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kane District spend per student?
    $13,032 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,942 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kane District's money come from?
    $26,502,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.2% state, 49.5% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kane District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 161 of the 1,429 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kane District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,798,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,817 per student. Divided by the 72 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,718 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Kane District?
    90-94% of the 104 students in Kane District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Kane District's NCES district ID?
    4900480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25