Grand District
Public school district · Grand County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900330
Grand District spent $14,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,436 students in 2024-25; 23.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,404 per student, up 17.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grand District in enrollment (1,312 to 1,717 students) and Grand District itself.
Where the money came from
$32,207,000 in revenue: 23.5% state, 68.9% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $912,000 of capital outlay was $23,896,000, or $16,223 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,554,000 23%
- Local$22,179,000 69%
- Federal$2,474,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,473 students in 2022-23, 1,451 students in 2023-24, 1,436 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,473 | 88.8 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,451 | 85.2 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,436 | 81.5 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,290,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,270 per student
Grand District booked $6,290,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 89 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,374 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,359,000 | 53.4% |
| Special education | $666,000 | 10.6% |
| Vocational | $453,000 | 7.2% |
| Other programs | $1,812,000 | 28.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,458 in 2018-19, $3,653 in 2019-20, $4,187 in 2020-21, $4,270 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 125 students in Grand District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 125 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 746 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen M. Knight School | 686 | 18.8 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
| C R Sundwall Center | 60 | 60.0 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 221 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand County Middle | 221 | 16.5 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand County High | 469 | 15.3 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Grand District
- Website: grandschools.org
- Phone: (435) 259-5317
- Office: 264 S 400 E, Moab, UT 84532
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Grand District
- Utah districts by spending per studentGrand District ranks 7 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,004).#7 of 59
- Every school district in UtahGrand District is the number 43 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 1,473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 157
- Kane DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 1,519 students in fall 2022, $13,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,032
- Excelsior AcademyThe next smaller Utah district: 1,397 students in fall 2022, $8,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,666
- Compare Grand District with Kane DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Grand County High, its largest high school469 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.469
- Teacher salary spending across UtahGrand District spent $70,374 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$70,374
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Grand District
How many schools and students are in Grand District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,436 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Grand District spend per student?
$14,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,404 per student, up 17.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Grand District's money come from?
$32,207,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.5% state, 68.9% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Grand District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 215 of the 1,600 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Grand District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,290,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,270 per student. Divided by the 89 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,374 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Grand District?
80-84% of the 125 students in Grand District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Grand District's NCES district ID?
4900330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25