Lake Powell High School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Lake Powell, Utah
Lake Powell High School in Lake Powell, Utah enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lake Powell High School enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent75.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.0% of students were White, 40.0% Hispanic, 20.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White40.0%
- Hispanic40.0%
- American Indian20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Lake Powell High School
- How much Kane District spends per student$13,032 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,032
- The largest public schools in UtahLake Powell High School is the number 188 by size of 190 Utah high schools open in 2024-25.#188 of 190
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lake Powell High School
How many students attend Lake Powell High School?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lake Powell, UT.Is Lake Powell High School a Title I school?
Lake Powell High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lake Powell High School in?
Kane District, NCES district ID 4900480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490048000954 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.