- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kanab, UT
Kanab School
Federal NCES profile for Kanab School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.
The verdict
Kanab School earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Kanab · Resource Index
- 12
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.7:1
- students per teacher
- 29.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Kanab School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kanab School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Kanab, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Kanab School held near 540 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 24.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+14 students YoY 490048000340 · Kanab, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
523 enr · 22.7:1 · 29.1% lunch · RII 12
Nearest enrollment peer: Kanab High (322 students)
Kanab School held near 540 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 24.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Kanab School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Kanab School
523 students
- Kanab High
Kanab High
322 students
- Valley School 162
Valley School
162 students
- Kanab Middle 160
Kanab Middle
160 students
- Valley High 154
Valley High
154 students
- Kane Preschool 73
Kane Preschool
73 students
What this shows Kanab School reports 523 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kanab School compares
Kanab School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.1% | ▲ 4% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 523 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.7, Kanab School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Kane District reports $13,032 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kanab School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanab High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kanab Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valley High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kane Preschool | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kanab School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 162
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 160
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 154
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 73
- Students per teacher
- 73:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~523 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Kanab School
How many students attend Kanab School?
Kanab School has 523 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kanab, UT. CCD year-over-year: 526 (2022-23) → 540 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kanab School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kanab School is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kanab School?
29.1% of students at Kanab School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kanab School?
The largest demographic group at Kanab School is White at 88.1% of enrollment, in Kanab, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kanab School?
Kanab School has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kanab School rank among public schools in Kanab?
By Resource Investment Index, Kanab School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Kanab, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Kane District?
Besides Kanab School, Kane District also operates Kanab High (322 students), Valley School (162 students), and Kanab Middle (160 students). See the Kane District district page for the complete list.