Covington Independent Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Covington Independent (district ID 2101350)

Public school district · Kenton County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101350

Covington Independent Public Schools spent $16,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 10 schools enrolled 3,557 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,515 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Covington Independent Public Schools in enrollment (3,416 to 3,943 students) and Covington Independent Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Covington Independent Public Schools, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Knox County Public Schools $14,730; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Ohio County Schools $11,933; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kCovington Independent Public S…$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Knox County Public Schools$14,730Lincoln County Schools$14,375Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Ohio County Schools$11,933State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Covington Independent Public Schools, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Knox County Public Schools $14,730; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Ohio County Schools $11,933; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Knox County Public Schools$14,730Lincoln County Schools$14,375Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Ohio County Schools$11,933State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Covington Independent Public Schools, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Knox County Public Schools $14,730; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Ohio County Schools $11,933; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Knox County Public Schools$14,730Lincoln County Schools$14,375Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Ohio County Schools$11,933State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Covington Independent Public Schools, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Knox County Public Schools $14,730; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Ohio County Schools $11,933; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Knox County Public Schools$14,730Lincoln County Schools$14,375Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Ohio County Schools$11,933State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$79,553,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 29.5% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $7,764,000 of capital outlay was $72,994,000, or $19,917 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Covington Independent Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $38,677,000; Local $23,457,000; Federal $17,419,000; total $79,553,000.
  • State$38,677,000 49%
  • Local$23,457,000 29%
  • Federal$17,419,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,665 students in 2022-23, 3,585 students in 2023-24, 3,557 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Covington Independent Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,665, 2023-24: 3,585, 2024-25: 3,55701k2k3k4k2022-233,6652023-243,5852024-253,557
Covington Independent Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,665, 2023-24: 3,585, 2024-25: 3,55701k2k3k4k2022-233,6652023-243,5852024-253,557
Covington Independent Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,665, 2023-24: 3,585, 2024-25: 3,55701k2k3k4k2022-233,6652023-243,5852024-253,557
Covington Independent Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,665, 2023-24: 3,585, 2024-25: 3,55701k2k3k4k2022-233,6652023-243,5852024-253,557

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,665259.014.2
2023-243,585256.114.0
2024-253,557267.913.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,309,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,904 per student

Covington Independent Public Schools booked $14,309,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 259 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,247 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,884,00076.1%
Special education$2,677,00018.7%
Other programs$748,0005.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,733 in 2018-19, $3,610 in 2019-20, $3,858 in 2020-21, $3,908 in 2021-22, $3,904 in 2022-23.

Covington Independent Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,610, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,6102020-21$3,8582021-22$3,9082022-23$3,904
Covington Independent Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,610, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,6102020-21$3,8582021-22$3,9082022-23$3,904
Covington Independent Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,610, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,6102020-21$3,8582021-22$3,9082022-23$3,904
Covington Independent Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,610, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,6102020-21$3,8582021-22$3,9082022-23$3,904

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Covington Independent Public Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%44.7%1,764
Math23%37.8%1,769

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

77% of the 214 students in Covington Independent Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate77%91.4%
Students in the class21449,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,736 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sixth District Elementary School45413.487.7%Schoolwide program
Glenn O Swing Elementary39211.978.3%Schoolwide program
John G Carlisle Elementary33312.882.3%Schoolwide program
Ninth District Elementary32411.283.6%Schoolwide program
Latonia Elementary School23312.382.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 631 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holmes Middle School63114.783.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 862 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holmes High School85513.483.3%Schoolwide program
Covington Adult High School73.580.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Biggs Early Childhood Education Ctr28528.586.0%Not Title I
Transformational Learning Center435.495.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Covington Independent Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Covington Independent Public Schools

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentCovington Independent Public Schools ranks 9 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,918).#9 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyCovington Independent Public Schools is the number 41 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,665 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 174
  3. Anderson County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,752 students in fall 2022, $12,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,208
  4. Perry CountyThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,593 students in fall 2022, $15,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,812
  5. Compare Covington Independent Public Schools with Anderson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Holmes High School, its largest high school855 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.855
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyCovington Independent Public Schools spent $55,247 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$55,247
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Covington Independent Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Covington Independent Public Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 3,557 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Covington Independent Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,515 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Covington Independent Public Schools' money come from?
    $79,553,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 29.5% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Covington Independent Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,223 of the 4,596 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Covington Independent Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,309,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,904 per student. Divided by the 259 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,247 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Covington Independent Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Covington Independent Public Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Covington Independent Public Schools?
    77% of the 214 students in Covington Independent Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Covington Independent Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2101350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25