Perry County

Public school district · Perry County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2104770

Perry County spent $15,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,416 students in 2024-25; 55.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,787 per student, down 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Perry County in enrollment (3,344 to 3,752 students) and Perry County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Perry County, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kCovington Independent Public S…$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Perry County, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Perry County, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Perry County, FY23Covington Independent Public Schools $16,918; Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Anderson County Schools $12,208; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kCovington Independent Public Schools$16,918Perry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Anderson County Schools$12,208Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$68,744,000 in revenue: 55.8% state, 17.0% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending including $6,416,000 of capital outlay was $67,019,000, or $18,653 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Perry County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $38,352,000; Local $11,698,000; Federal $18,694,000; total $68,744,000.
  • State$38,352,000 56%
  • Local$11,698,000 17%
  • Federal$18,694,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,593 students in 2022-23, 3,512 students in 2023-24, 3,416 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Perry County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,593, 2023-24: 3,512, 2024-25: 3,41601k2k3k4k2022-233,5932023-243,5122024-253,416
Perry County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,593, 2023-24: 3,512, 2024-25: 3,41601k2k3k4k2022-233,5932023-243,5122024-253,416
Perry County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,593, 2023-24: 3,512, 2024-25: 3,41601k2k3k4k2022-233,5932023-243,5122024-253,416
Perry County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,593, 2023-24: 3,512, 2024-25: 3,41601k2k3k4k2022-233,5932023-243,5122024-253,416

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,593235.015.3
2023-243,512229.915.3
2024-253,416223.815.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,511,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,760 per student

Perry County booked $13,511,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 235 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,530,00077.9%
Special education$2,892,00021.4%
Other programs$89,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,035 in 2018-19, $3,157 in 2019-20, $3,273 in 2020-21, $3,695 in 2021-22, $3,760 in 2022-23.

Perry County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,157, 2020-21: $3,273, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,76001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,1572020-21$3,2732021-22$3,6952022-23$3,760
Perry County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,157, 2020-21: $3,273, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,76001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,1572020-21$3,2732021-22$3,6952022-23$3,760
Perry County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,157, 2020-21: $3,273, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,76001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,1572020-21$3,2732021-22$3,6952022-23$3,760
Perry County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,157, 2020-21: $3,273, 2021-22: $3,695, 2022-23: $3,76001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,1572020-21$3,2732021-22$3,6952022-23$3,760

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry County scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%44.7%1,852
Math33%37.8%1,851

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 234 students in Perry County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate91%91.4%
Students in the class23449,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Perry Elementary School74315.375.0%Schoolwide program
East Perry County Elementary School60314.161.9%Schoolwide program
Robert W Combs Elementary School32513.282.2%Schoolwide program
Viper Elementary School28215.277.0%Schoolwide program
Robinson Elementary School27817.174.8%Schoolwide program
Perry County Alternative School73.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 858 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Perry County Central High School81917.564.0%Schoolwide program
Learning Academy3921.894.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Buckhorn School32014.479.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Leatherwood Elementary School

Elementary school in Leatherwood; 102 students; 9.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Perry County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Perry County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentPerry County ranks 16 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,812).#16 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyPerry County is the number 42 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,593 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 174
  3. Covington Independent Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,665 students in fall 2022, $16,918 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,918
  4. Harlan County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,459 students in fall 2022, $14,873 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,873
  5. Compare Perry County with Covington Independent Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Perry County Central High School, its largest high school819 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.819
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyPerry County spent $57,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$57,499
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Perry County

  1. How many schools and students are in Perry County?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,416 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Perry County spend per student?
    $15,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,787 per student, down 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Perry County's money come from?
    $68,744,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.8% state, 17.0% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Perry County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 873 of the 3,907 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Perry County spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,511,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,760 per student. Divided by the 235 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,499 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Perry County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry County scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Perry County?
    91% of the 234 students in Perry County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Perry County's NCES district ID?
    2104770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25