Metamora Township High School

Listed by NCES as County of Woodford School (district ID 1725770)

Public school district · Woodford County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725770

Metamora Township High School spent $16,755 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 896 students in 2024-25; 32.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,388 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Metamora Township High School in enrollment (899 to 930 students) and Metamora Township High School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Township High School, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Comm Unit School District No 196 $18,089; Metamora Township High School $16,755; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Comm Unit School District No 1…$18,089Metamora Township High School$16,755County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Township High School, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Comm Unit School District No 196 $18,089; Metamora Township High School $16,755; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Comm Unit School District No 196$18,089Metamora Township High School$16,755County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Township High School, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Comm Unit School District No 196 $18,089; Metamora Township High School $16,755; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Comm Unit School District No 196$18,089Metamora Township High School$16,755County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Township High School, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Comm Unit School District No 196 $18,089; Metamora Township High School $16,755; County of Winnebago SD 320 $16,330; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C $12,929; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Comm Unit School District No 196$18,089Metamora Township High School$16,755County of Winnebago SD 320$16,330Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Casey-Westfield CUSD 4C$12,929Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$19,888,000 in revenue: 32.6% state, 62.0% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $3,840,000 of capital outlay was $20,349,000, or $22,239 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Metamora Township High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,480,000; Local $12,337,000; Federal $1,071,000; total $19,888,000.
  • State$6,480,000 33%
  • Local$12,337,000 62%
  • Federal$1,071,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

915 students in 2022-23, 919 students in 2023-24, 896 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Metamora Township High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 89602505007501k2022-239152023-249192024-25896
Metamora Township High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 89602505007501k2022-239152023-249192024-25896
Metamora Township High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 89602505007501k2022-239152023-249192024-25896
Metamora Township High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 915, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 89602505007501k2022-239152023-249192024-25896

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391560.615.1
2023-2491960.815.1
2024-2589658.815.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Metamora Township High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%29.9%231

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 236 students in Metamora Township High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate96%87.6%
Students in the class236149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 896 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Metamora High School89615.2not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Metamora Township High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Metamora Township High School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMetamora Township High School ranks 213 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,755).#213 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMetamora Township High School is the number 412 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 915 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#412 of 865
  3. Comm Unit School District No 196The next larger Illinois district: 922 students in fall 2022, $18,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,089
  4. Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276The next smaller Illinois district: 903 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Metamora Township High School with Comm Unit School District No 196Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Metamora High School, its largest high school896 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.896
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Metamora Township High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Metamora Township High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 896 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Metamora Township High School spend per student?
    $16,755 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,388 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Metamora Township High School's money come from?
    $19,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.6% state, 62.0% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Metamora Township High School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 982 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Metamora Township High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Metamora Township High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Metamora Township High School?
    96% of the 236 students in Metamora Township High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Metamora Township High School's NCES district ID?
    1725770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25